[Free New Version] The Most Recommended Cisco 300-101 Dumps ROUTE Exam Study Guide Question Video Study Online

What am I going to be tested for Cisco 300-101 exam? The Implementing Cisco IP Routing (300-101 ROUTE) exam is a 120 minutes (45-65 questions) assessment in pass4itsure that is associated with the CCNP Routing and Switching, CCDP certification. The most recommended Cisco 300-101 dumps ROUTE exam study guide question video study online. “Implementing Cisco IP Routing” is the exam name of Pass4itsure Cisco 300-101 dumps test which designed to help candidates prepare for and pass the Cisco 300-101 exam. We are one of the management in providing exam preparing materials for all sorts of technical https://www.pass4itsure.com/300-101.html dumps exam and certification.

[Free New Cisco 300-101 Dumps Version From Google Drive]: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0BwxjZr-ZDwwWWDdYaFM0SVFwMTA

[Free New Cisco 400-101 Dumps Version From Google Drive]: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0BwxjZr-ZDwwWczJDVzl1SUJLWms

Cisco 300-101 dumps has a series of benefit for the certification holder:

  • significantly helping the possessor’s expert reliability
  • validates one’s particular technical abilities
  • individuals who have obtained the Cisco 300-101 certification have better brings of using continuous job positions within well-known IT companies

300-101 dumps
QUESTION 467
Refer to the exhibit.
300-101 dumps
Which command only announces the 1.2.3.0/24 network out of FastEthernet 0/0?
A. distribute list 1 out
B. distribute list 1 out FastEthernet0/0
C. distribute list 2 out
D. distribute list 2 out FastEthernet0/0
300-101 exam 
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Access list 2 is more specific, allowing only 1.2.3.0/24, whereas access list 1 permits all 1.0.0.0/8 networks. This question also asks us to apply this distribute list only to the outbound direction of the fast Ethernet 0/0 interface, so the correct command is “distribute list 2 out FastEthernet0/0.”
QUESTION 468
Which prefix is matched by the command ip prefix-list name permit 10.8.0.0/16 ge 24 le 24?
A. 10.9.1.0/24
B. 10.8.0.0/24
C. 10.8.0.0/16
D. 10.8.0.0/23
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
With prefix lists, the ge 24 term means greater than or equal to a /24 and the le 24 means less than or equal to /24, so only a /24 is both greater than or equal to 24 and less than or equal to 24. This translate to any prefix in the 10.8.x.0/24 network, where X is any value in the 0-255 range. Only the choice of 10.8.0.0.24 matches this.
QUESTION 469
Router A and Router B are configured with IPv6 addressing and basic routing capabilities using OSPFv3. The networks that are advertised from Router A do not show up in Router B’s routing table. After debugging IPv6 packets, the message “not a router” is found in the output. Why is the routing information not being learned by Router B?
A. OSPFv3 timers were adjusted for fast convergence.
B. The networks were not advertised properly under the OSPFv3 process.
C. An IPv6 traffic filter is blocking the networks from being learned via the Router B interface that is connected to Router A.
D. IPv6 unicast routing is not enabled on Router A or Router B.
300-101 dumps 
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
show ipv6 traffic Field Descriptions
Field Description
source- Number of source-routed packets. routed truncated Number of truncated packets. format Errors that can result from checks performed on header fields, errors the version number, and packet length. not a Message sent when IPv6 unicast routing is not enabled. router
Reference:
QUESTION 470
After you review the output of the command show ipv6 interface brief, you see that several IPv6 addresses have the 16-bit hexadecimal value of “FFFE” inserted into the address. Based on this information, what do you conclude about these IPv6 addresses?
A. IEEE EUI-64 was implemented when assigning IPv6 addresses on the device.
B. The addresses were misconfigured and will not function as intended.
C. IPv6 addresses containing “FFFE” indicate that the address is reserved for multicast.
D. The IPv6 universal/local flag (bit 7) was flipped.
E. IPv6 unicast forwarding was enabled, but IPv6 Cisco Express Forwarding was disabled.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Extended Unique Identifier (EUI), as per RFC2373, allows a host to assign iteslf a unique 64-Bit IP Version 6 interface identifier (EUI-64). This feature is a key benefit over IPv4 as it eliminates the need of manual configuration or DHCP as in the world of IPv4. The IPv6 EUI-64 format address is obtained through the 48-bit
  MAC address. The Mac address is first separated into two 24-bits, with one being OUI (Organizationally Unique Identifier) and the other being NIC specific. The 16-bit 0xFFFE is then inserted between these two 24-bits to for the 64-bit EUI address. IEEE has chosen FFFE as a reserved value which can only appear in EUI- 64 generated from the an EUI-48 MAC address. Here is an example showing how a the Mac Address is used to generate EUI.
300-101 dumps
Next, the seventh bit from the left, or the universal/local (U/L) bit, needs to be inverted. This bit identifies whether this interface identifier is universally or locally administered. If 0, the address is locally administered and if 1, the address is globally unique. It is worth noticing that in the OUI portion, the globally unique addresses assigned by the IEEE has always been set to 0 whereas the locally created addresses has 1 configured. Therefore, when the bit is inverted, it maintains its original scope (global unique address is still global unique and vice versa). The reason for inverting can be found in RFC4291 section 2.5.1.
300-101 dumps
Once the above is done, we have a fully functional EUI-64 format address. Reference:
QUESTION 471
A packet capture log indicates that several router solicitation messages were sent from a local host on the IPv6 segment. What is the expected acknowledgment and its usage?
A. Router acknowledgment messages will be forwarded upstream, where the DHCP server will allocate addresses to the local host.
B. Routers on the IPv6 segment will respond with an advertisement that provides an external path from the local subnet, as well as certain data, such as prefix discovery.
C. Duplicate Address Detection will determine if any other local host is using the same IPv6 address for communication with the IPv6 routers on the segment.
D. All local host traffic will be redirected to the router with the lowest ICMPv6 signature, which is statically defined by the network administrator.
300-101 pdf 
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Router Advertisements (RA) are sent in response to router solicitation messages. Router solicitation messages, which have a value of 133 in the Type field of the ICMP packet header, are sent by hosts at system startup so that the host can immediately autoconfigure without needing to wait for the next scheduled RA message. Given that router solicitation messages are usually sent by hosts at system startup (the host does not have a configured unicast address), the source address in router solicitation messages is usually the unspecified IPv6 address (0:0:0:0:0:0:0:0). If the host has a configured unicast address, the unicast address of the interface sending the router solicitation message is used as the source address in the message. The destination address in router solicitation messages is the all-routers multicast address with a scope of the link. When an RA is sent in response to a router solicitation, the destination address in the RA message is the unicast address of the source of the router solicitation message. RA messages typically include the following information: One or more onlink IPv6 prefixes that nodes on the local link can use to automatically configure their IPv6 addresses Lifetime information for each prefix included in the advertisement Sets of flags that indicate the type of autoconfiguration (stateless or stateful) that can be completed Default router information (whether the router sending the advertisement should be used as a default router and, if so, the amount of time (in seconds) the router should be used as a default router) Additional information for hosts, such as the hop limit and MTU a host should use in packets that it originates
Reference:
QUESTION 472
You have been asked to evaluate how EIGRP is functioning in a customer network.
300-101 dumps
300-101 dumps
300-101 dumps
300-101 dumps
Traffic from R1 to R61 s Loopback address is load shared between R1-R2-R4-R6 and R1-R3- R5-R6 paths. What is the ratio of traffic over each path?
A. 1:1
B. 1:5
C. 6:8
D. 19:80
300-101 vce 
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
First, find the IP address of the loopback0 interface on R6:

300-101 dumps
Notice the “traffic share count” shows 19 for the first path, and 80 for the second path.
QUESTION 473:
The TCP/IP Internet layer:
A. Supports file transfers.
B. Ensures reliability of data transfer.
C. Handles data exchange within a host.
D. Allows transfer of data across gateways.

Answer:
QUESTION 474:
The TCP/IP network access layer:
A. Supports file transfers.
B. Ensures reliability of data transfer.
C. Handles data exchange from host to host.
D. Allows transfer of data across gateways.
Answer: C
QUESTION 475:
Whether a component is said to be on the user or network side is determined by
its position relative to what?
A. The network operating system
B. The network interface card
C. The transceiver
D. The application programming interface
300-101 exam Answer: B
QUESTION 476:
Which of the following is a software network component?
A. Transceiver
B. Network adapter
C. Network operating system
D. Bridge
Answer:
QUESTION 477:
Which network component allows a client workstation to communicate with a network server?
A. The network client software
B. The network operating system
C. The application programming interface
D. The network programming interface

300-101 dumps Answer:
QUESTION 478:
The network operating system:
A. Replaces the station’s operating system.
B. Is on the network side of the interface card.
C. Runs on all servers and workstations on the network.
D. Answers requests sent by the network client software.
Answer:
QUESTION 479:
A workstation needs to communicate with servers running different network operating systems. Which of the following must be run on the workstation?
A. A network client that is compatible with both network operating systems.
B. Two network clients, one compatible with each network operating system.
C. One of the network operating systems.
D. Both network operating systems.
300-101 pdf Answer:
QUESTION 480:
What is the basic function of a network operating system?
A. Channeling of data from network storage to local memory
B. Answering requests sent across the network by network client software
C. Analyzing and managing network traffic
D. Control of the network interface card
Answer: B
QUESTION 481:
Transparent access to network resources is provided by the:
A. Transparent Access Protocol (TAP).
B. Network applications programming interface (NAPI).
C. Network programming interface (NPI).
D. Network Access Protocol (NAP).

300-101 vce Answer:
QUESTION 482:
Which of the following fault tolerance methods provides protection from failure of either a disk controller or a hard disk?
A. Disk duplexing
B. Disk striping with parity
C. Disk striping
D. Disk mirroring
Answer:
QUESTION 483:
What is the minimum number of hard disks in a stripe set with parity?
A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
300-101 exam Answer: B
QUESTION 484:
Which type of network treats all network resources as objects?
A. A peer-to-peer network
B. A directory-based network
C. A domain-based network
D. A client/server network
Answer:
QUESTION 485:
A network in which the workstations must perform the server functions is called a:
A. Client/server network.
B. Directory-based network.
C. Peer-to-peer network.
D. Domain-based network.

300-101 dumps Answer: C
QUESTION 486:
In a large network, some application processing tasks are run by a workstation, and some are run by a server. This is an example of which type of network?
A. Peer-to-peer network
B. Domain network
C. Client/server network
D. Server/client network
Answer:
QUESTION 487:
Which device regenerates the signal from one LAN cable to another, extending its range?
A. Repeater
B. Bridge
C. Router
D. Gateway
300-101 pdf Answer:
QUESTION 488:
At which layer of the OSI protocol stack do routers operate?
A. Physical
B. Data link
C. Network
D. Transport
Answer:
QUESTION 489:
At which layer of the OSI protocol stack do routers operate?
A. Physical
B. Data link
C. Network
D. Transport

300-101 vce Answer: C
QUESTION 490:
Which type of network server is used to run components of a distributed
application?
A. Communication server
B. File server
C. Application server
D. Distribution server
Answer: C
QUESTION 491:
Which type of network server can allow remote users to connect to the LAN through a dial-up connection?
A. Communication server
B. File server
C. Database server
D. Firewall
300-101 exam Answer:
QUESTION 492:
Which type of network server can provide multiple users with read/write access to data by locking records opened for a write operation?
A. Communication server
B. File server
C. Database server
D. Firewall
Answer:
QUESTION 493:
Which of the following is an issue in managing files on the network?
A. Bad data enters the management system’s database and its backup.
B. A user has a workstation with lower memory capacity than the current network standard.

C. The network manager ensures that all servers have an updated version of a popular application.
D. The network manager determines the appropriate location for each file used by an application.
300-101 dumps Answer: D
QUESTION 494:
Which of the following is an issue in the management of network workstation configuration files?
A. Bad data enters the management system’s database and its backup.
B. A user has a workstation with lower memory capacity than the current network standard.
C. The network manager ensures that all servers have an updated version of a popular application.
D. The network manager determines the appropriate location for each file used by an application.
Answer: D
QUESTION 495:
A user on a large, heterogeneous network is running an application on her desktop computer. The application itself is stored on a central server. The network manager uses this arrangement to:
A. Control the location of data files.
B. Control individual configuration files.
C. Prevent network users from installing software on their desktop computers.
D. Ensure that all network users have the current version of the software application.
300-101 pdf Answer:A
QUESTION 496:
Distributed network management is most likely to be required when:
A. The network spans multiple physical locations.
B. The network is a client/server network.
C. The network has a hybrid topology.
D. The network is running multiple protocols.
Answer: D

300-101 dumps

Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks“, also known as 300-101 exam, is a Cisco certification which covers all the knowledge points of the real Cisco exam. Our Cisco 300-101 dumps study materials are developed after reading the past papers. Pass4itsure Cisco 300-101 dumps exam questions answers are updated (570 Q&As) are verified by experts. The associated certifications of 300-101 dumps is CCNP Routing and Switching,CCDP. We also work by understanding the type of https://www.pass4itsure.com/300-101.html dumps questions that often features in the various exam.

Read More Youtube: https://youtu.be/62M1nxd-Dwg