Cisco 642-453 Dumps, Valid and updated Cisco 642-453 Free Dumps For Sale

Are you struggling for the Cisco 642-453 exam? Good news,Flydumps IT technical experts have collected and certified 445 questions and answers which are updated to cover the knowledge points and enhance candidates’abilities.With Cisco 642-453 preparation tests you can pass the exam easily and go further on Microsoft career path.

QUESTION 60
You are the IP Telephone Manager in pass4sure .com. You are designing a gateway solution for an IP communications network. The T1 needs to support ANI for both incoming and outgoing calls.How should the gateway be configured?
A. Configure an MGCP gateway so that there are two DS-0 groups on the T1 from the PSTN, one to send ANI and one to receive ANI.
B. Configure an MGCP gateway so that there is a single DS-0 group on the T1 to the PSTN, to both send and receive ANI.
C. Configure an H,323 gateway so that there two DS-0 groups on the T1 from the PSTN, one to send ANI and one to receive ANI.
D. Configure an H,323 gateway so that there is a single DS-0 group on the T1 to the PSTN, to both send and receive ANI.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
Tail-End Hop-Off (TEHO) allows a company to reduce its long-distance toll charges You are the IP Telephone Manager in pass4sure.com. Which two dial plan components are required to implement TEHO?
A. network bandwith
B. path selection
C. Class of Service
D. digit manipulation

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62
Which call admission control method can be used for intercluster calls?
A. Resource Reservation Protoco
B. gatekeeper resource availability indication
C. Cisco Callmanager locations
D. gatekeeper zone bandwidth

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
You are the IP Telephone Manager in pass4sure.com. Pass4sure has several dispersed call centers. Calls come into the central location on H.323 gateways, and are forwarded across WAN links to the correct call centers using G.729 codecs. IVR devices in the call centers are not correctly interpreting digits entered by callers.How to solve this problem?
A. increase the DTMF inter-digit timer on the gateway
B. decrease the DTMF inter-digit timer on the gateway
C. use a transcoder to convert the calls to G.711 at the call center
D. use a DTMF relay to send the digits out of band

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64
You are the Cisco Configuration Assistant in pass4sure.com. If an endpoint sends the digit string “2125551212” to a gatekeeper that contains the following configuration, what will happen next?
gatekeeper zone local SJ pass4sure.com 192.168.1.1 zone remote NY pass4sure.com 172.16.1.100 zone prefix SJ 408* zone prefix NY 212……. no shut
A. The call will be routed to the gateway.
B. ACF will be returned to the endpoint.
C. ARJ will be returned to the endpoint.
D. The gatekeeper will send an LRQ to the gatekeeper that controls the NY zone and return a RIP RAS message to endpoint.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 65
Which two functions are provided by a DSP farm? (Choose two.)
A. caller ID
B. transcoding
C. E911
D. conference bridging

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 66
You are the Cisco Configuration Assistant in pass4sure.com. How to configure an MGCP gateway so that it is controlled by the Cisco Unified CallManager?
A. Configure the gateway on the Cisco Unified Callmanager, configure the gateway for MGCP, and define the Cisco Unified Callmanager as the call agent on the gateway.
B. Configure the MGCP gateway in the Cisco Unified CallManager; the gateway will automatically be sent a configuration.
C. Use the telephony-service ccm-compatible gateway command to enable the Cisco Unified CallManager to control the gateway.
D. Use the mgcp-gateway voip srcadd gateway command to bind the gateway to the Cisco Unified CallManager.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 67
What is the maximum number of Cisco Unified CallManager systems that can be assigned to the gatekeeper-controlled H.255 trunk?
A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 68
Bob’s Bicycles is integrating the existing PBX to Cisco CallManager and is planning to use QSIG to support MWI. Which gateway protocol should be deployed?
A. H.225
B. H.345
C. H.323
D. MGCP

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 69
You are the Cisco Configuration Assistant in pass4usre.com. and you want to maximize the number of simultaneous voice calls that can be supported by a PVDM-12. Which codec complexity’ should you use?
A. Flex
B. Low
C. Medium
D. High

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 70
Which debug command can be used if you cannot see caller names on calls received from the PSTN?
A. debug isdn setup
B. debug isdn q921
C. debug isdn q931
D. debug ccs signal

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 71
IP phones are not displaying caller lDs for inbound calls from the PSTN. If the PSTN circuit is connected directly to an analog phone, caller ID is displayed. Which configuration change will correct this problem?
A. Hard a code name and number each voice port using the station-id command.
B. IP phones are not displaying caller lDs for inbound calls from the PSTN. If the PSTN circuit is connected directly to an analog phone, caller ID is displayed. Which configuration change will correct this problem?
C. Configure progress indicator command under the incoming dial peer.
D. Enable DTMF relay to pass the caller ID tones to Cisco CallManager.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 72
Which Cisco IOS structure enable a gateway is able to provide media resources useable by three different Cisco Unified Callmanager clusters?
A. applications
B. load-balance
C. port numbers
D. profiles

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 73
Which gateway fax protocol can support routing inbound faxes directly to the recipients e-mail?
A. H.323
B. Frame Relay
C. T.37
D. T.38

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 74
You are working with a client to implement IP-to-IP gateways in the existing IP communications network so that it will support video. Which three are related to video networking in an IP-to-IP gateway? (Choose three.)
A. lawful intercept
B. T.120 data collaboration in flow-around mode
C. far-end camera control
D. RSVP call syncronization

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 75

A. 8204
B. 10.100.100.99
C. 10.200.99.99
D. 49579

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 76

Correct Answer: change type e&m-immediate-start to type tgd-eana Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 77
In a particular company, field offices route calls to headquarters out gateways to the PSTN. The numbers are all of the form 1-202-454-5XXX. To call headquarters, the field offices wish to dial only the last four digits. Which Cisco lOS command will accomplish this?
A. no digit-strip
B. prefix 1
C. num-exp 5… 12024545…
D. rule 1 120245455

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 78

Correct Answer: GK config /////////////////////////////////////////////// gatekeeper# config t gatekeeper(config)# gatekeeper gatekeeper(config-gk)# zone local Tampa.acme.com acme.com 172.16.1.1 gatekeeper(config-gk)# zone Remote Atlanta.acme.com acme.com gatekeeper(config-gk)# zone prefix Tampa.acme.com 813……. gatekeeper(config-gk)# zone prefix Atlanta.acme.com 678……. gatekeeper(config-gk)# gw-type-prefix 1#* default-technology gatekeeper(config-gk)# bandwidth interzone zone Tampa.acme.com 384 gatekeeper(config-gk)# bandwidth interzone zone Atlanta.acme.com 384 gatekeeper(config-gk)# bandwidth session zone Tampa.acme.com 128 gatekeeper(config-gk)# bandwidth session zone Atlanta.acme.com 128 gatekeeper(config-gk)# no shut gatekeeper(config-gk)# exit gatekeeper(config)# exit gatekeeper# copy run start gatekeeper# show gatekeeper status gatekeeper# exit /////////////////////////////////////////////// GW config /////////////////////////////////////////////// gateway# config t gateway (config)# int ethernet? gateway(config-if)# ip address 172.16.1.2 255.255.255.0 gateway(config-if)# h323-gateway voip interface gateway(config-if)# h323-gateway voip id Tampa.acme.com ipaddr 172.16.1.1 gateway(config-if)# h323-gateway voip h323-id [email protected] gateway(config-if)# h323-gateway voip tech-prefix 1# gateway(config-if)# exit gateway(config)# gateway gateway(config-gateway)# exit gateway(config)# dial-peer voice 2 voip gateway(config-dial-peer)# destination-pattern 678……. gateway (config-dial-peer)# session target ras gateway(config-dial-peer)# exit gateway(config)# exit gateway# copy run start gateway# show gateway gateway# exit

Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GK config ///////////////////////////////////////////////
gatekeeper# config t gatekeeper(config)# gatekeeper gatekeeper(config-gk)# zone local Tampa.acme.com acme.com 172.16.1.1 gatekeeper(config-gk)# zone Remote Atlanta.acme.com acme.com gatekeeper(config-gk)# zone prefix Tampa.acme.com 813……. gatekeeper(config-gk)# zone prefix Atlanta.acme.com 678……. gatekeeper(config-gk)# gw-type-prefix 1#* default-technology gatekeeper(config-gk)# bandwidth interzone zone Tampa.acme.com 384 gatekeeper(config-gk)# bandwidth interzone zone Atlanta.acme.com 384 gatekeeper(config-gk)# bandwidth session zone Tampa.acme.com 128 gatekeeper(config-gk)# bandwidth session zone Atlanta.acme.com 128 gatekeeper(config-gk)# no shut gatekeeper(config-gk)# exit gatekeeper(config)# exit gatekeeper# copy run start gatekeeper# show gatekeeper status gatekeeper# exit
/////////////////////////////////////////////// GW config ///////////////////////////////////////////////
gateway# config t gateway(config)# int ethernet? gateway(config-if)# ip address 172.16.1.2 255.255.255.0 gateway(config-if)# h323-gateway voip interface gateway(config-if)# h323-gateway voip id Tampa.acme.com ipaddr 172.16.1.1 gateway(config-if)# h323-gateway voip h323-id [email protected] gateway(config-if)# h323-gateway voip tech-prefix 1# gateway(config-if)# exit gateway(config)# gateway gateway(config-gateway)# exit gateway(config)# dial-peer voice 2 voip gateway(config-dial-peer)# destination-pattern 678……. gateway(config-dial-peer)# session target ras gateway(config-dial-peer)# exit gateway(config)# exit gateway# copy run start gateway# show gateway gateway# exit
QUESTION 79
When a gatekeeper cluster is deployed, how does a gatekeeper in the cluster indicate to a gateway that it should register with an alternate gatekeeper?
A. Gatekeeper sends an APJ or RRJ message containing instructions to use the first member of the alternate gatekeeper list provided by the gatekeeper.
B. Gatekeeper sends an ARJ or RRJ message containing the Ip address of the alternate gatekeeper that the gateway should attempt to register with to complete the call.
C. Gatekeeper sends an ARJ or RRJ message accompanied by an ordered list of alternate gatekeepers the gateway should attempt to register with.
D. Gatekeeper sends an ARJ or RRJ, which triggers the automatic re-registration of the gateway with the first gatekeeper in the alternate gatekeeper list.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 80
Which dial peer will send calls to the PSTN via the T1 CAS using the following controller configuration?
controller t1 3/0 framing esf linecode b8zs dso-group 1 timeslots 1-24 type e&m-wink-start
A. dial-peer voice 1 pots destination-pattern [email protected] 3/0:1
B. dial-peer voice 1 pots destination-pattern [email protected]/0:24
C. dial-peer voice 1 pots destination-pattern 9T port 3/0:1
D. dial-peer voice 1 pots destination-pattern 9Tport3/0:24

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 81
You are the IP Telephone Manager in pass4sure .com. Which codec complexity should be configured to maximize the number of simultaneous voice calls that can be supported by a PVDM2-16?
A. Low
B. Medium
C. High
D. Flex

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 82
You are the IP Telephone Manager in pass4sure.com. Your company has a Cisco voice gateway is connected to the PSTN via an analog line. How can configure the gateway to support caller ID?
A. MGCP and an FXO port
B. H.323 and an FXO port
C. MGCP and an FXS port
D. H.323 and an FXS port
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 83
Which two statements regarding Modem Relay are correct? (Choose two.)
A. V.42 error correction must be enabled on both modems.
B. Modem Relay only is supported on H.323 and SIP gateways.
C. Modem Relay uses more bandwidth than Modem Pass-Through.
D. Codec complexity must be set to “high”.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 84 Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 85

A. 3,6,5,2,4,1
B. 6,3,5,2,4,1
C. 6,1,5,2,4,3
D. 6,3,1,2,4,5

Correct Answer: B Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 86
Which two issues found in CAS Tis can be eliminated by converting to PRI? (Choose two.)
A. glare
B. clock slips
C. framing errors
D. displaying calling names

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 87
You are the IP Telephone Manager in pass4sure.com. Your company is interested in deploying a distributed IP telephony call-processing solution among the three corporate campuses. Each campus will have a Cisco Unified CallManager cluster and a gateway to the PSTN. Which step is not required for a successful gatekeeper deployment?
A. determining if each zone will be supported by more than one gatekeeper
B. provisioning a common codec for all WAN connections
C. implementing the correct WAN topology
D. determining if gatekeeper redundancy or high availability is required

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 88
A customer is experiencing glare on the analog PSTN connections. Which action can resolve this problem?
A. Configure FXO modules for ground-start.
B. Configure FXO modules for loop-start.
C. Upgrade to a CAS T1.
D. Change the channel selection order.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 89
An enterprise has two routes to send calls from its headquarters to its subsidiary: Headquarters: Manchester, New Hampshire-603-643-XXXX Subsidiary: Seattle, Washington-206-532-XXXX The connections are to be made as follows: First choice: WAN over router 10.172.16.111 Second choice: PSTN on port 1/0:1
Which two dial-peer configurations will provide this routing from the headquarters to the subsidiary? (Choose two.)
A. dial-peervoice 10 pots destination-pattern 1206532….port 1/0:1 preference 0
B. dial-peervoice 11 voip destination-pattern 1206532…. session-target ipv4:10.172.16.111 preference 0
C. dial-peervoice 12 pots destination-pattern 1206532….port 1/0:1 forward-digits all preference 1
D. dial-peervoice 13 voip destination-pattern 1206532….session-target ipv4:10.172.16.lllpreference 1

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 90
Which configuration will provision an E1 for ITU Q411 analog line signaling and compelled register signaling for use in Brazil?
A. controller e1 1/0cas-group 1 timeslots 1-31 type r2-analog r2-compelled ani country brazil
B. controller e1 1/0cas-group 1 timeslots 1-31 type r2-analog r2-compelled anicas custom 1 country brazil use-defaults
C. controller e1 1/0cas-group 1 timeslots 1-31 type r2-pulse r2-compelled ani country brazil
D. controller e1 1/0cas-group 1 timeslots 1-31 type r2-pulse r2-compelled anicas custom 1 country brazil use-defaults

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Flydumps Cisco 642-453 exam dumps are audited by our certified subject matter experts and published authors for development.Flydumps Cisco 642-453 exam dumps are one of the highest quality Cisco 642-453 Q&As in the world.It covers nearly 96% real questions and answers, including the entire testing scope.Flydumps guarantees you pass Cisco 642-453 exam at first attempt.