Cisco 640-864 Flydump,Discount Cisco 640-864 Actual Questions Guaranteed Success

Do not worry about your Cisco 640-864 exam,Flydumps now has published the new veriosn Cisco 640-864 exam dumps with more new added questions and answers,also you can free download Cisco 640-864 vce test software and pdf dumps on Flydumps.com.

QUESTION 45
What does IGMP stand for?
A. Internet Group Management Protocol
B. Interior Gateway Routing Protocol
C. Interior Group Management Protocol
D. Interior Gateway Media Protocol

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 46
ISDN is short for Integrated Services Digital Network. Under what category of WAN technologies does ISDN belong?
A. Cell-switched
B. Circuit-switched
C. Packet-switched
D. Leased lines

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 47
As a network engineer, can you tell me accounting management on a network-management system allows a network manager to perform Which function?
A. Assess the network’s effectiveness and throughput
B. Charge back to users for network resources
C. Performance management
D. Identify problem areas in the network

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 48
Which address type is 225.10.1.1?
A. Unicast
B. Anycast
C. Multicast
D. Broadcast
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 49
What is the length of the key used with Triple Data Encryption Standard (3DES)?
A. 64 bits
B. 168 bits
C. 128 bits
D. 56 bits
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 50
Refer to the exhibit.

Which layer is the distribution layer?
A. Layer A
B. Layer B
C. Layer C
D. Layers A and B form a consolidated core and distribution layer

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 51
A wireless LAN or WLAN is a wireless local area network, Which is the linking of two or more computers or
devices without using wires.
How are wireless LANs identified?

A. Service Set Identifier (SSID)
B. Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP)
C. IP network
D. Wired Equivalent Privacy (WEP) key

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 52
Observe the following options, what is the hierarchy for IPv6 aggregatable addresses?
A. Global, site, loop
B. Multicast, anycast, unicast
C. Public, site, interface
D. Internet, site, interface

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 53
Which IGP protocol is a common choice to EIGRP and OSPF as a routing protocol for large networks?
A. RIPv2
B. IS-IS
C. IGRP
D. OSPFv2

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 54
Which type of routing protocol will be used when connecting to an Internet service provider?
A. Classless routing protocol
B. Exterior gateway protocol
C. Interior gateway protocol
D. Classful routing protocol

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 55
Which routing protocol is classful?
A. Intermediate System-to-Intermediate System (IS-IS) and OSPF
B. Routing Information Protocol Version 1 (RIPv1) and RIPv2
C. IGRP and RIPv1
D. Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol (EIGRP) and Open Shortest Path First (OSPF)

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 56
Which attack type would you expect on segments that have many servers for some well-known applications?
A. Trojan horses
B. DoS attacks
C. Application-layer attacks
D. Password attacks
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 57
Which types of communicating devices compose RMON architecture ?(choose two)
A. Router
B. Switch
C. Management station
D. Monitor
Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 58
Which FCAPS function includes finding network problems that reduce availability?
A. Security management
B. Accounting management
C. Fault management
D. Performance management
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 59
What is the name of the organization that is in charge of creating the FCAPS architecture?
A. ISP
B. IOS
C. ITU-T
D. IEEE

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 60
Define some of the activities, tools, and techniques used in today’s network-design process.(Choose three.)
A. Analyzing network traffic
B. Simulation of network traffic
C. Network auditing
D. Filtering incoming network traffic

Correct Answer: ACD QUESTION 61
Which is the remote monitoring agent in the RMON architecture called?
A. Tree
B. Station
C. Agent
D. Probe

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 62
Which type of DSL does residential service use?
A. VDSL
B. SDSL
C. IDSL
D. ADSL

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 63
Which item is not a part of the process recommended by Cisco for WAN designs?
A. Characterize the existing network.
B. Analyze customer requirements.
C. Configure deployed services.
D. Design the new WAN topology.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 64
In IS-IS networks, Which routers does the backup designated router (BDR) form adjacencies to?
A. Only to the DR.
B. The BDR only becomes adjacent when the DR is down.
C. To all routers.
D. There is no BDR in IS-IS.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 65
What does Compressed Real-Time Transport Protocol (CRTP) compress ?
A. RTP, TCP, and IP headers
B. RTP headers
C. RTP, User Datagram Protocol (UDP), and IP headers
D. Real-Time Transport Control Protocol (RTCP) headers

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 66
Which mechanism will be often used by service providers to define their service offerings and to differentiate their services from their competitors?
A. SLM
B. SLA
C. SLC
D. SAA
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 67
What is the virtual information store used within SNMP called?
A. MIB
B. RMON
C. Protocol data unit (PDU)
D. Abstract Syntax Notation One (ASN.1)
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 68
Which standard language will be used by SNMP to define the device information to be stored?
A. SNMPv4
B. ASN.1
C. MIBs
D. Agents

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 69
Which WAN scenario might be appropriate for queuing solutions?
A. A newly implemented WAN connection has yet to demonstrate sufficient WAN statistics for congestion-level tracking.
B. A WAN connection features consistent congestion problems, and data transfers often suffer.
C. A WAN connection is rarely congested, and data transfers never suffer.
D. A WAN connection features occasional periods of congestion, and data transfers have occasionally suffered as a result.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 70
Your boss is interested in a wireless WAN solution Which provides higher bandwidth than point-to-multipoint (p2mp) wireless.
Which description is correct?

A. Service providers cannot install point-to-point (p2p) links from a p2mp hub.
B. P2p wireless connections can provide up to 44 Mbps raw bandwidth.
C. P2p links tend to be slower than p2mp.
D. P2mp wireless connections can provide up to 1.544 Mbps raw bandwidth.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 71
Examine the following protocols, Which two are used for IP Security?
A. Generic Routing Encapsulation (GRE) and Internetwork Packet Exchange (IPX)(EIGRP)
B. Border Gateway Protocol (BGP) and Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol
C. Authentication Header (AH) and Encapsulating Security Payload (ESP)
D. Virtual Private Dial-Up Network (VPDN) and GRE

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 72
What is SNMP?
A. Simple Network Management Protocol
B. Simple Network Monitoring Protocol
C. Sampling Network Management Process
D. Simple Network Maintenance Procedure

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 73
When building Global network businesses , Which three principles should be used?
A. Customer focus, continuous standardization, and core versus context
B. Customer focus, centralization, and core versus context
C. Customer focus, decentralization, and core versus edge
D. Customer focus, decentralization, and core versus context

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 74
For the following items, Which component of the CiscoWorks product allows a network administrator to define and manage service levels?
A. Service assurance agent (SAA)
B. Service level manager (SLM)
C. Collection Manager (CM)
D. Service level agreement (SLA)

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 75
NAT-PT is an IPv6-IPv4 translation mechanism. What is NAT-PT?
A. Network address translation? port translation; translates RFC 1918 addresses to public IPv4 addresses
B. Network address translation-protocol translation; translates between IPv4 and IPv6 addresses
C. Next address translation? port translation
D. Network addressable transparent-port translation; translates network addresses to ports

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 76
What Cisco router configuration component does an implementer use to create a floating static route?
A. Primary interface
B. Administrative distance
C. Loopback
D. Description

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 77
Which Cisco proprietary protocol will be used in LAN switches to control multicast traffic at the data link layer within a LAN switch?
A. MAC filters
B. Cisco Group Management Protocol (CGMP)
C. Cisco Discovery Protocol (CDP)
D. IGMP

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 78
A common response to an attack by this device can be either to send an alert or to take corrective action. What is this device?
A. Vulnerability assessment
B. Firewall
C. Intrusion-detection system (IDS)
D. Router
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 79
How many more bits does IPv6 use for addresses than IPv4?
A. 32
B. 64
C. 96
D. 128
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 80
Which protocol will be used to exchange IP routes between autonomous systems?
A. eBGP
B. IGMP
C. IGRP
D. OSPF
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 81
What does the Cisco security architecture called SAFE stand for?
A. Security Architecture for Enterprise
B. Standard Assessment for Enterprise
C. Security Analysis for Enterprise
D. Standard Architecture for Enterprise
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 82
You are a network technician, can you tell me how many IP addresses are available for hosts in the subnet 198.10.100.64/27?
A. 62
B. 30
C. 126
D. 14

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 83
Which two encryption transforms will be used by both ESP and AH for authentication?
A. HMAC-MD5 or Hash Message Authentication Code-Secure Hash Algorithm-1(HMAC-SHA-1)
B. DES or 3DES
C. DES or Hash Message Authentication Code-Message Digest 5 (HMAC-MD5)
D. 3DES or MD5

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 84
For the following options, Which emerging WAN technology uses DSL coding and digital modulation techniques with Ethernet?
A. Cable
B. Wireless
C. SMDS
D. Long-Reach Ethernet (LRE)

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 85
What is SLC?
A. Standard level contracts
B. Standard level configuration
C. Service level contracts
D. Service level configuration

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 86
What does ODR stand for?
A. Open default routing
B. Optical demand routing
C. Open dedicated routing
D. On-demand routing

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 87
Observe the following options, in
Which section of the network document does Cisco recommend a discussion of performance, scalability,
capacity, security, and traffic needs?

A. Design summary
B. Design solution
C. Executive summary
D. Design requirements

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 88
In telephony, the local loop is the physical link or circuit. Where is the local loop located?
A. Between the loopback interfaces of two VoIP routers
B. Between phones and the central office (CO) switch
C. Between two PBXs
D. Between two PSTN switches

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 89
Which advantage is of security systems that are part of the Cisco ecosystem?
A. There is a suite of products to choose from.
B. Various partners as well as supporting products increase the effectiveness of security systems.
C. There are no advantages.
D. The Cisco ecosystem ensure that partners can implement the solution.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 90
What is ASBR short for?
A. Area Border Router
B. Auxiliary System Border Router
C. Area System Border Router
D. Autonomous System Boundary Router

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 91
Area Border Router (ABR) is defined by Which protocol?
A. Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol (EIGRP)
B. OSPF
C. On-Demand Routing (ODR)
D. IS-IS

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 92
Which queuing mechanism establishes four interface output queues that will be used for traffic scheduling?
A. Priority queuing (PQ)
B. First-in, first-out (FIFO)
C. Weighted fair queuing (WFQ)
D. Custom queuing (CQ)

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 93
Which option is not valid for using the public Internet as a backup WAN medium?
A. IP Security (IPSec) tunnels
B. Shared PVC
C. IP routing without constraints
D. Generic Routing Encapsulation (GRE) tunnels

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 94
For the following items, Which is an SP Edge module in the Enterprise Composite Network model?
A. Core layer
B. Edge distribution
C. Public Switched Telephone Network (PSTN) service
D. Server farm

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 95
Which method will be used to secure a network against man-in-the-middle attack?
A. Two-factor authentication
B. Management module
C. Encryption
D. Firewall

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 96
What is important for the top-down design concept?
A. Engagement of the HR representatives during the design process
B. Engagement of the top executives during the design process
C. Engagement of the employees working on the top floors in the building during the design process
D. Engagement of the top executives once the design process is finalized

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 97
Which one of the following QoS mechanisms is recommended for VoIP networks?
A. Low-latency queuing (LLQ)
B. Switched-based queuing
C. Fast queuing
D. Custom queuing

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 98
In Which layer of the OSI model does Real-Time Transport Protocol (RTP) operate ?
A. Network
B. Application
C. Transport
D. Session

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 99
Developing a network design according to layers such as core and distribution is an example of Which type of design methodology?
A. Flat design
B. Top-down
C. Hierarchical structured design
D. PDIOO

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 100
Which parameters does the computation of the EIGRP composite metric use by default?
A. Bandwidth and reliability
B. Bandwidth and load
C. Bandwidth and maximum transmission unit (MTU)
D. Bandwidth and delay

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 101
Which consideration is the most important for the network designer when considering IP routing?
A. convergence
B. scalability
C. on-demand routing
D. redistribution

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 102
You want to gather as much detail as possible during a network audit, to include data time stamping across
a large number of interfaces, customized according to interface, with a minimal impact on the network
devices themselves.
Which tool would you use to meet these requirements?

A. RMON
B. SNMFV3
C. NetFlow
D. Cisco Discovery Protocol Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 103
DataQuirk is a web-based medical transcription company for exotic-animal veterinarians. The company recently added a third ISP for international business. They are organizing the enterprise network into a fully operational Enterprise Edge.To Which two modules will the three ISPs be directly related? (Choose two)
A. PSTN
B. E-Commerce
C. WAN/MAN
D. Edge Distribution
E. Internet Connectivity
F. Remote Access VPN

Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 104
Which two of these practices are considered to be best practices when designing the access layer for the enterprise campus? (Choose two)
A. Implement all of the services (QoS, security, STP, and so on) in the access layer, offloading the work from the distribution and core layers.
B. Always use a Spanning Tree Protocol; preferred is Rapid PVST+.
C. Use automatic VLAN pruning to prune unused VLANs from trunked interface to avoid broadcast propagation.
D. Avoid wasted processing by disabling STP where loops are not possible.
E. Use VTP transparent mode to decrease the potential for operational error

Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 105
With deterministic Wireless LAN Controller redundancy design, the different options available to the
designer have their own strengths.
Which one of these statements is an example of such a strength?

A. Dynamic load balancing, or salt-and-pepper access point design, avoids the potential impact of oversubscription on aggregate network performance.
B. N+N redundancy configuration allows logically grouping access points on controllers to minimize intercontroller roaming events.
C. N+N+1 redundancy configuration has the least impact to system management because all of the controllers are collocated in an NOC or data center
D. N+1 redundancy configuration uses Layer 3 intercontroller roaming, maintaining traffic on the same subnet for more efficiency.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 106
Which of these statements is true concerning the data center access layer design?
A. The access layer in the data center is typically built at Layer 3, Which allows for better shaping of services across multiple servers.
B. With Layer 2 access, the default gateway for the servers can be configured at the access or aggregation layer.
C. A dual-homing NIC requires a VLAN or trunk between the two access switches to support the dual IP the two server links to two separate switches.
D. The access layer is normally not required, as dual homing is standard from the servers to the aggregation layer.
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 107
Which one of these statements should the designer keep in mind when considering the advanced routing features?
A. one-way router redistribution avoids the requirement for state or default routes.
B. Redistribution, summarization, and filtering are most often applied between the campus core and enterprise edge.
C. Filtering only occurs on the routing domain boundary using redistribution.
D. Summarize routes at the core toward the distribution layer.
E. The hierarchical flexibility of IPv6 addressing avoids the requirement for routing traffic reduction using aggregation.

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 108
Which two statements about designing the Data Center Access layer are correct? (Choose two)
A. Multiport NIC servers should each have their own IP address
B. Layer 3 connectivity should never be used in the access layer
C. Layer 2 connectivity is primarily implemented in the access layer
D. Multiport NIC servers should never be used in the access layer
E. Layer 2 clustering implementation requires servers to be Layer 2 adjacent
Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 109
Which IPv6 feature enables routing to distribute connection requests to the nearest content server?
A. Link-local
B. Site-local
C. Anycast
D. Multicast
E. Global aggregatable
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 110
Refer to the exhibit.

Model A is the recommended design for routing between Building Distribution switches and Campus Core
switches.
Which two statements describe the reasons? (Choose two)

A. Model A uses timer-based non-deterministic convergence.
B. Mode A uses timer-based, providing fast convergence to the remaining path.
C. In Model A, a link or box failure does not require routing protocol convergence.
D. In Model A, the Layer 3 redundant equal cost links support fast convergence.

Correct Answer: CD QUESTION 111
Which one of these statements is true about addressing redundancy within the WAN environment?
A. The reliability and speed of DSL allow for cost savings by not including redundant links.
B. CAMDM and dark fiber offer advanced redundancy features such as automatic backup and repair mechanism to cope system faults.
C. An SLA is one way to eliminate the need for redundancy.
D. The failure of a single SONET/SDH link or network element does not lead to failure of the entire network.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 112
Which one of these statements is true concerning the enterprise data center?
A. It can be located either at the enterprise campus or at a remote branch.
B. Remote data center connectivity requirements align with the small office design.
C. The data center designs will differ substantially depending on whether the location is on campus or remote.
D. A remote branch with a data center becomes the enterprise campus.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 113
Which Cisco security management solution provides the means to identify, isolate, and counter security threats to the network?
A. Adaptive Security Device Manager
B. Intrusion Prevention Device Manager
C. Security Device Manager
D. Cisco Security Manager
E. Cisco Security Monitoring, Analysis, and Response System

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 114
A global corporation has an internal network with the following characteristics:
-2,000,000+ hosts
-10,000 + routers
-Internal connectivity

high traffic volumes with business partners and customers Which statement best describes what a flexible IPv6 strategy would look like for this corporation?

A.
Both hosts and routers would run dual stack

B.
Hosts would run IPv4 and routers would run native IPv6

C.
Hosts would run dual stack and routers would run IPv4 only

D.
Hosts would run IPv6 and routers would run native IPv6

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 115
Which of these is the best routing deployment for a single dedicated link to an ISP for Internet access?
A. EIGRP
B. RIP
C. BGP
D. Static
E. OSPF

Correct Answer: D

Whenever Cisco candidates take a tour of sample questions of Cisco 640-864 exam they find their training to be matchless to great extent. Passing the Cisco 640-864 on your own can be a difficult task, but with Cisco 640-864 preparation products, many candidates who appeared online passed Cisco 640-864 easily.