Cisco 640-816 Study Guide,Latest Updated Cisco 640-816 Exam Practice PDF On Our Store

Flydumps just published the newest Cisco 640-816 brain dumps with all the new updated exam questions and answers. We provide the latest version of Cisco 640-816 PDF and VCE files with up-to-date questions and answers to ensure your exam 100% pass,on our website you will get the Cisco 640-816 free new version VCE Player along with your VCE dumps

QUESTION 24
Q A71
HQ_Router# show ip protocols
Routing Protocol is “eigrp 109 ”
Outgoing update filter list for all interfaces is not set
Incoming update filter list for all interfaces is not set
Default networks flagged in outgoing updates
Default networks accepted from incoming updates
EIGRP metric weight K1=1, K2=0, K3=1, K4=0, K5=0
EIGRP maximum hopcount 100
EIGRP maximum metric variance 1
Redistributing: eigrp 109
Automatic network summarization is in effect
Automatic address summarization:
20.0.0.0 /8 for FastEthernet0/1
Summarizing with metric 28160

172.30.0.0 /16 for FastEthernet0/0
Summarizing with metric 28160
Maximum path: 4
Routing for Networks:

20.0.0.0
172.30.0.0
192.168.1.0
Routing Information Sources:
Gateway Distance Last Update

20.10.10.2 90 268796
172.30.10.2 90 454765
Distance: internal 90 external 170

How many paths can the EIGRP routing process use to forward packets from HQ_Router to a neighbor router?
A. two equal-cost paths
B. two unequal-cost paths
C. three equal-cost paths
D. three unequal-cost paths
E. four equal-cost paths
F. four unequal-cost paths
Correct Answer: E QUESTION 25
Q A74 Which two statements describe characteristics of IPv6 unicast addressing? (Choose two)
A. Global addresses start with 2000::/3.
B. Link-local addresses start with FE00::/12.
C. Link-local addresses start with FF00::/10.
D. There is only one loopback address and it is ::1.
E. If a global address is assigned to an interface, then that is the only allowable address for the interface.
Correct Answer: AD QUESTION 26
Q A77

Router_A# show ip route
<<output omitted>>
208.149.23.0 /27 is subnetted, 2 subnets O 208.149.23.64 [110/12] via 190.171.23.10, 00:29:52, Serial 1/0O 208.149.23.96 [110/12] via 190.171.23.10, 00:29:52, Serial 1/0
<<output omitted>>
The network is converged.
After link-state advertisements are received from Router_A, what information will Router_E contain in its routing table for the subnets 208.149.23.64 and 208.149.23.96?
A. 208.149.23.64 [110/13] via 190.173.23.10, 00:00:07, FastEthemet0/0
208.149.23.96 [110/13] via 190.173.23.10, 00:00:16, FastEthemet0/0
B. 208.149.23.64 [110/1] via 190.172.23.10, 00:00:07, Serial1/0
208.149.23.96 [110/3] via 190.173.23.10, 00:00:16, FastEthemet0/0
C. 208.149.23.64 [110/13] via 190.173.23.10, 00:00:07, Serial1/0
208.149.23.96 [110/13] via 190.173.23.10, 00:00:16, Serial1/0
208.149.23.96 [110/13] via 190.173.23.10, 00:00:16, FastEthemet0/0
D. 208.149.23.64 [110/3] via 190.172.23.10, 00:00:07, Serial1/0
208.149.23.96 [110/3] via 190.173.23.10, 10:00:16, Serial1/0

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 27
Q A84
Switch1# show ip eigrp topology all-links
IP EIGRP Topology table for AS(65001) / ID (172.20.10.1)

Codes: P – Passive, A – Active, U – Update, Q – Query, R – Reply,r – reply Status, s – sia Status
P 172.20.3.128 /25, 2 successors, FD is 30720, serno 9via 172.20.10.2 (30720 / 28160), FastEthernet0/1via 172.20.3.2 (30720 / 28160), FastEthernet0/3
P 10.69.0.0 /24, 1 successors, FD is 156160, serno 16via 172.20.3.2 (156160 / 128256), FastEthernet0/3via 172.20.10.2 (158720 / 156160), FastEthernet0/1
P 172.20.10.0 /24, 1 successors, FD is 28160, serno 1via Connected, FastEthernet0/1
P 172.20.10.0 /30, 1 successors, FD is 20514560, serno 15via 172.20.1.1 (20514560 / 205122000), FastEthernet0/2via 172.20.10.2 (20517120 / 20514560), FastEthernet0/1
P 172.20.1.0 /24, 1 successors, FD is 28160, serno 2via Connected, FastEthernet0/2
P 172.20.2.0 /24, 1 successors, FD is 30720, serno 8via 172.20.10.2 (30720 / 28160), FastEthernet0/1via 172.20.3.2 (33280 / 30720), FastEthernet0/3
P 172.20.3.0 /25, 1 successors, FD is 28160, serno 3via Connected, FastEthernet0/3
Fabrikant Incorporated is a worldwide finance provider.
The network uses EIGRP as its routing protocol throughout the corporation.
The network administrator does not understand the convergence of EIGRP.

Using the output of the show ip eigrp topology all-links command, answer the administrators questions:

Which three EIGRP routes will be installed for the 172.20.3.128 /25 and 172.20.2.0/24 networks? (choose
three)

A. 172.20.3.128 /25 [90/28160] via 172.20.1.2 01:26:35. FastEthernet 0/2
B. 172.20.3.128 /25 [90/30720] via 172.20.3.2 01:26:35. FastEthernet 0/3
C. 172.20.3.128 /25 [90/30720] via 172.20.10.2 01:26:35. FastEthernet 0/1
D. 172.20.2.0 /24 [90/30720] via 172.20.10.2 02:10:11. FastEthernet 0/1
E. 172.20.2.0 /24 [90/28160] via 172.20.10.2 02:10:11. FastEthernet 0/1
F. 172.20.2.0 /24 [90/33280] via 172.20.3.2 02:10:11. FastEthernet 0/1

Correct Answer: BCD
QUESTION 28
Q A85
Switch1# show ip eigrp topology all-links
IP EIGRP Topology table for AS(65001) / ID (172.20.10.1)

Codes: P – Passive, A – Active, U – Update, Q – Query, R – Reply,r – reply Status, s – sia Status
P 172.20.3.128 /25, 2 successors, FD is 30720, serno 9via 172.20.10.2 (30720 / 28160), FastEthernet0/1via 172.20.3.2 (30720 / 28160), FastEthernet0/3
P 10.69.0.0 /24, 1 successors, FD is 156160, serno 16via 172.20.3.2 (156160 / 128256), FastEthernet0/3via 172.20.10.2 (158720 / 156160), FastEthernet0/1
P 172.20.10.0 /24, 1 successors, FD is 28160, serno 1via Connected, FastEthernet0/1
P 172.20.10.0 /30, 1 successors, FD is 20514560, serno 15via 172.20.1.1 (20514560 / 205122000), FastEthernet0/2via 172.20.10.2 (20517120 / 20514560), FastEthernet0/1
P 172.20.1.0 /24, 1 successors, FD is 28160, serno 2via Connected, FastEthernet0/2
P 172.20.2.0 /24, 1 successors, FD is 30720, serno 8via 172.20.10.2 (30720 / 28160), FastEthernet0/1via 172.20.3.2 (33280 / 30720), FastEthernet0/3
P 172.20.3.0 /25, 1 successors, FD is 28160, serno 3via Connected, FastEthernet0/3
Which three networks does the Switch1 device have feasible successors for? (Choose Three)
A. 172.20.10.0 /30
B. 172.20.1.0 /24
C. 172.20.2.0 /24
D. 172.20.3.0 /25
E. 172.20.3.128 /25
F. 10.69.0.0 /24

Correct Answer: ACF
QUESTION 29
Q A86
Switch1# show ip eigrp topology all-links
IP EIGRP Topology table for AS(65001) / ID (172.20.10.1)

Codes: P – Passive, A – Active, U – Update, Q – Query, R – Reply,r – reply Status, s – sia Status
P 172.20.3.128 /25, 2 successors, FD is 30720, serno 9via 172.20.10.2 (30720 / 28160), FastEthernet0/1via 172.20.3.2 (30720 / 28160), FastEthernet0/3
P 10.69.0.0 /24, 1 successors, FD is 156160, serno 16via 172.20.3.2 (156160 / 128256), FastEthernet0/3via 172.20.10.2 (158720 / 156160), FastEthernet0/1
P 172.20.10.0 /24, 1 successors, FD is 28160, serno 1via Connected, FastEthernet0/1
P 172.20.10.0 /30, 1 successors, FD is 20514560, serno 15via 172.20.1.1 (20514560 / 205122000), FastEthernet0/2via 172.20.10.2 (20517120 / 20514560), FastEthernet0/1
P 172.20.1.0 /24, 1 successors, FD is 28160, serno 2via Connected, FastEthernet0/2
P 172.20.2.0 /24, 1 successors, FD is 30720, serno 8via 172.20.10.2 (30720 / 28160), FastEthernet0/1via 172.20.3.2 (33280 / 30720), FastEthernet0/3
P 172.20.3.0 /25, 1 successors, FD is 28160, serno 3via Connected, FastEthernet0/3
Which three networks is the router at 172.20.10.2 directly connected to? (Choose three)
A. 172.20.0.0 /30
B. 172.20.1.0 /24
C. 172.20.2.0 /24
D. 172.20.3.0 /25
E. 172.20.3.128 /25
F. 172.20.10.0 /24
Correct Answer: CEF Exam B

QUESTION 1
Q B3
Router# show ip arpProtocol Address Age (min) Hardware Addr Type Interface Internet 192.168.1.1 -ca00.17d0.0008 ARPA FastEthernet0/0Internet 192.168.3.1 -ca00.17d0.0008 ARPA FastEthernet0/0Internet 192.168.1.2 0 ca00.17d0.0008 ARPA FastEthernet0/0
What can be determined from the output?
A. 192.168.1.2 is local to the router.
B. 192.168.3.1 is local to the router.
C. 192.168.1.2 will age out in less than 1 minute.
D. 192.168.3.1 has aged out and is marked for deletion.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 2
Q B6

Why R1 can*t establish an OSPF neighbor relationship with R3 according to the above graphic? (Choose two)
A. Configure EIGRP on these routers with a lower administrative distance
B. All routers should be configured for backbone Area 1
C. R1 and R3 have been configured in different areas
D. The hello and dead interval timers are not configured the same values on R1 and R3

Correct Answer: CD QUESTION 3
Q B27 What two things will a router do when running a distance vector routing protocol? (Choose two)
A. Send periodic updates regardless of topology changes.
B. Send entire routing table to all routers in the routing domain.
C. Use the shortest-path algorithm to the determine best path.
D. Update the routing table based on updates from their neighbors.
E. Maintain the topology of the entire network in its database.

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 4
Q B28 A medium-sized company has a Class C IP address. It has two Cisco routers and one non-Cisco router. All three routers are using RIP version 1. The company network is using the block of 198.133.219.0/24. The company has decided it would be a good idea to split the network into three smaller subnets and create the option of conserving addresses with VLSM.
What is the best course of action if the company wants to have 40 hosts in each of the three subnets?
A. Convert all the routers to EIGRP and use 198.133.219.32/27, 198.133.219.64/27, and 198.133.219.92/27 as the new subnetworks.
B. Maintain the use of RIP version 1 and use 198.133.219.32/27, 198.133.219.64/27, and 198.133.219.92/27 as the new subnetworks.
C. Convert all the routers to EIGRP and use 198.133.219.64/26, 198.133.219.128/26, and 198.133.219.192/26 as the new subnetworks.
D. Convert all the routers to RIP version 2 and use 198.133.219.64/26, 198.133.219.128/26, and 198.133.219.192/26 as the new subnetworks.
E. Convert all the routers to OSPF and use 198.133.219.16/28, 198.133.219.32/28, and 198.133.219.48/28 as the new subnetworks.
F. Convert all the routers to static routes and use 198.133.219.16/28, 198.133.219.32/28, and 198.133.219.48/28 as the new subnetworks.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 5
Q B29 Which switch provides the spanning-tree designated port role for the network segment that services the printers?

A. Switch1
B. Switch2
C. Switch3
D. Switch4

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 6
Q B30

R1(config)# access-list 106 permit ip host 192.168.254.7 anyR1(config)# access-list 106 permit ip any anyR1(config)# access-list 106 deny tcp 192.168.254.0 0.0.0.255 any eq wwwR1(config)# access-list 106 deny icmp 192.168.254.0 0.0.0.255 any echoR1(config)# interface Fa0/0R1(config-if)# ip access-group 106 in
What is the effect of the above configuration?
A. Web pages from the Internet cannot be accessed by hosts in the 192.168.254.0 LAN.
B. The change has no effect on the packets being filtered.
C. No hosts in the 192.168.254.0 LAN except 192.168.254.7 can access web pages from the Internet.
D. All traffic from the 192.168.254.0 LAN to the Internet is permitted.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 7
Q B31

Subnet 10.1.3.0/24 is unknown to router RTB.
Which router command will prevent router RTB from dropping a packet destined for the 10.1.3.0/24 network if a default route is configured?
A. ip default-network
B. network 10.1.1.0
C. ip classless
D. network 10.1.1.0 0.0.0.255 area 0

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 8
Q B35 What address should be configured as the default-gateway for the host connected to interface Fa0/4 of Sw-AC3?

Click on Exhibit for further information.
Exhibit:

A. 192.168.1.254
B. 192.168.22.254
C. 192.168.33.254
D. 192.168.44.254

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 9
Q B36 A network administrator needs to configure a serial link between the main office and a remote location. The router at the remote office is a non-Cisco router.
How should the network administrator configure the serial interface of the main office router to make the connection?
A. Main(config)# interface serial 0/0Main(config-if)# ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.252 Main(config-if)# encapsulation ietfMain(config-if)# no shutdown
B. Main(config)# interface serial 0/0Main(config-if)# ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.252 Main(config-if)# no shutdown
C. Main(config)# interface serial 0/0Main(config-if)# ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.252 Main(config-if)# encapsulation frame-relayMain(config-if)# authentication chapMain(config-if)# no shutdown
D. Main(config)# interface serial 0/0Main(config-if)# ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.252 Main(config-if)# encapsulation pppMain(config-if)# no shutdown

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 10
Q B41

Hosts A, B, SW1 Fa0/1 and R1 Fa0/0 on VLAN1Hosts C, D, SW1 Fa0/2 and R1 Fa0/1 on VLAN2
A network administrator needs to add a new VLAN, named VLAN3, to the network shown. Unfortunately, there is not another FastEthernet interface on R1 to connect to the new VLAN3.
Which approach is the most cost effective solution for this problem?
A. Purchase a new FastEthernet module and install it on R1.
B. Replace R1 with a new router that has at least three FastEthernet interfaces.
C. Configure a second switch to support VLAN3 with a VLAN trunk between SW1 and the new switch.
D. Configure a single VLAN trunk between R1 and SW1 and configure a subinterface on the R1 interface for each VLAN.
E. Connect another router to a serial interface of R1. Use a FastEthernet interface on the new router for VLAN3.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 11

Q B42
Switch configuration:Port1: dot1qtrunkVLAN 1: Ports 2, 3, 4VLAN 10: Ports 5, 6, 7VLAN 20: Ports 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

Router Configuration:
interface fa0/0.1
encapsulation dot1q 1
ip address 192.168.1.14 255.255.255.248 interface fa0/0.10
encapsulation dot1q 10
ip address 192.168.1.78 255.255.255.224 interface fa0/0.20
encapsulation dot1q 20
ip address 192.168.1.130 255.255.255.192
A network administrator is adding two new hosts to Switch A.
Which three values could be used for the configuration of these hosts? (Choose three)
A. host A IP address: 192.168.1.79
B. host A IP address: 192.168.1.64
C. host A default gateway: 192.168.1.78
D. host B IP address: 192.168.1.128
E. host B default gateway: 192.168.1.129
F. host B IP address: 192.168.1.190
Correct Answer: ACF
QUESTION 12
Q B46 An access list has been designed to prevent Telnet traffic from the Graphics Department from reaching the HR server attached to the Eastfield router but allow Telnet traffic to other destinations.

Given the following access list:
access-list 101 deny tcp any any eq 23access-list 101 permit ip any any
On which router, interface, and in what direction should the access list be placed to most efficiently implement this list? (Choose three)
A. Westfield
B. Eastfield
C. e0
D. s0
E. in
F. out
Correct Answer: BCF QUESTION 13
Q B47

Some 2950 series switches are connected to the conference area of the corporate headquarters network.
The switches provide two to three jacks per conference room to host laptop connections for employees
who visit the headquarters office.
When large groups of employees come from other locations, the network administrator often finds that
hubs have been connected to wall jacks in the conference area although the ports on the access layer
switches were not intended to support multiple workstations.

What action could the network administrator take to prevent access by multiple laptops through a single
switch port and still leave the switch functional for its intended use?

A. Configure static entries in the switch MAC address table to include the range of addresses used by visiting employees.
B. Configure an ACL to allow only a single MAC address to connect to the switch at one time.
C. Use the mac-address-table 1global configuration command to limit each port to one source MAC address.
D. Implement Port Security on all interfaces and use the port-security maximum 1command to limit port access to a single MAC address.
E. Implement Port Security on all interfaces and use the port-security mac-address stickycommand to limit access to a single MAC address.
F. Implement Port Security at global configuration mode and use the port-security maximum 1command to allow each switch only one attached hub.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 14
Q B48 For the following access list statements, which one will block all traffic with a destination TCP port number of 5190 while not affecting other traffic?
A. access-list 180 deny tcp any any eq 5190
B. access-list 180 deny tcp any eq 5190 any
C. access-list 180 deny ip any eq 5190 any
D. access-list 180 deny tcp any eq 5190
E. access-list 180 deny telnet any any 5190

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 15
Q B51 A network administrator is troubleshooting an EIGRP problem on a router and needs to confirm the IP addresses of the devices with which the router has established adjacency. The retransmit interval and the queue counts for the adjacent routers also need to be checked.
What command will display the required information?
A. Router# show ip eigrp topology
B. Router# show ip eigrp interfaces
C. Router# show ip eigrp adjacency
D. Router# show ip eigrp neighbors

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 16
Q B55

The Company frame relay network is displayed as follows: Which statement describes DLCI 17?
A. DLCI 17 describes a PVC on R2. It cannot be used on R3 or R1.
B. DLCI 17 describes the dial-up circuit from R2 and R3 to the service provider.
C. DLCI 17 describes the ISDN circuit between R2 and R3.
D. DLCI 17 is the Layer 2 address used by R2 to describe a PVC to R3.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 17
Q B56 A network administrator wants to ensure that only the server can connect to port Fa0/1 on a Catalyst switch. The server is plugged into the switch Fa0/1 port and the network administrator is about to bring the server online.
What can the administrator do to ensure that only the MAC address of the server is allowed by switch port Fa0/1? (Choose two)
A. Configure port Fa0/1 to accept connections only from the static IP address of the server.
B. Configure the MAC address of the server as a static entry associated with port Fa0/1.
C. Configure port security on Fa0/1 to reject traffic with a source MAC address other than that of the server.
D. Employ a proprietary connector type on Fa0/1 that is incompatible with other host connectors.

Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 18
Q B59
Router# show frame-relay mapSerial0/0 (up): ip 172.16.3.1 dlci 100(0x64,0x1840), dynamicbroadcast, status defined, active
What is the meaning of the term dynamic as displayed in the output of the show frame-relay map command shown? (Choose two)
A. The Serial0/0 interface is passing traffic.
B. The DLCI 100 was dynamically allocated by the router
C. The Serial0/0 interface acquired the IP address of 172.16.3.1 from a DHCP server
D. The DLCI 100 will be dynamically changed as required to adapt to changes in the Frame Relay cloud
E. The mapping between DLCI 100 and the end station IP address 172.16.3.1 was learned through Inverse ARP
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 19
Q B62
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 20
Q B64

The system LED is amber on a Cisco Catalyst 2950 series switch. What does this indicate?
A. The system is malfunctioning.
B. The system is not powered up.
C. The system is powered up and operational.
D. The system is forwarding traffic.
E. The system is sensing excessive collisions.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 21
Q B71

If required, what password should be configured on the router in the North branch office to allow a connection to be established with the Barcelona router?
Click on Exhibit for further information.

Exhibit:

A. No password is required.
B. En8ble
C. Scr8
D. Tlnet
E. C0nsole
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 22
Q B74
Gallant# show frame-relay map
Serial 3 (up): ip 172.31.31.126, dlci 205 (0xCD, 0x30D0), static, broadcastCISCO, status defined, active
Steele# show frame-relay map
Serial 3 (up): ip 172.31.31.126, dlci 605 (0x25D, 0x94D0), static, broadcastCISCO, status defined, active
Attala# show frame-relay map
Serial 3 (up): ip 172.31.31.62, dlci 509 (0x1FD, 0x7CD0), static, broadcastCISCO, status deleted
Serial 3 (up): ip 172.31.31.14, dlci 502 (0x1F6, 0x7C60), static, broadcastCISCO, status active
The Frame Relay network in the diagram is not functioning properly.
What is the cause of the problem?
A. The Gallant router has the wrong LMI type configured.
B. Inverse ARP is providing the wrong PVC information to the Gallant router.
C. The S3 interface of the Steele router has been configured with the frame-relay encapsulation ietf command.
D. The frame-relay map statement in the Attalla router for the PVC to Steele is not correct.
E. The IP address on the serial interface of the Attalla router is configured incorrectly.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 23
Q B78

R1# show ip routeGateway of last resort is 0.0.0.0 to network 0.0.0.0
200.1.1.0 /24 is variably subnetted, 5 subnets, 3 masks C 200.1.1.192 /26 is direclty connected, Loopback0C 200.1.1.128 /30 is direclty connected, Serial0D 200.1.1.64 /26 [90/2195456] via 200.1.1.130, 00:02:15, Serial0D 200.1.1.0 /24 is a summary, 00:00:41, Null0C 200.1.1.0 /26 is directly connected, Ethernet0
200.1.2.0 /30 is subnetted, 1 subnets C 200.1.2.4 is directly connected, Serial1S* 0.0.0.0 /0 is directly connected, Serial1
The above is the graphic and routing table for router R1.
Based on the output of the above command and the information displayed in the graphic, which of the following is a potential routing problem?
A. the use of summarization for discontiguous networks
B. the use of CIDR with a routing protocol that does not support it
C. the use of VLSM with a routing protocol that does not support it
D. the use of the no auto-summarycommand with a protocol that does not support summarization
E. the use of the ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0command with a routing protocol that does not support it

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 24
Q B79
Gatekeeper# show ip eigrp topology
IP-EIGRP Topology Table for AS(100)/ID(192.168.8.21)

Codes: P – Passive, A – Active, U – Update, Q – Query, R – Reply,r – reply Status, s – sia Status
P 192.168.2.0/24, 1 successors, FD is 2707456via 192.168.8.22 (2707456/2195456), Serial 0/0via 192.168.8.18 (3815424/281600), Serial 0/2
P 192.168.2.20/30, 1 successors, FD is 2169856via Connected, Serial 0/0P 192.168.8.16/30, 1 successors, FD is 3789824via Connected, Serial 0/2
P 192.168.8.24/30, 1 successors, FD is 2681856via 192.168.8.22 (2681856/2169856), Serial 0/0via 192.168.8.18 (4301824/2169856), Serial 0/2
Based on the topology table that is shown in the exhibit and assuming that variance is not configured for EIGRP, which route or routes should appear in the routing table?
A. D 192.168.2.0 /24 [90/3815424] via 192.168.8.18, 00:27:50, Serial0/2
B. D 192.168.2.0 /24 [90/2707456] via 192.168.8.22, 00:27:50, Serial0/0 [90/3815424] via 192.168.8.18, 00:27:50, Serial0/2
C. D 192.168.8.24 /30 [90/2681856] via 192.168.8.22, 00:27:50, Serial0/0
D. D 192.168.8.20 (2707456/2195456), Serial0/1

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 25
Q B85
Drag item on left to match item on right.
Select and Place:

Correct Answer: Exam C
QUESTION 1
Q C1 A new switch is being added to the River Campus LAN. You will work to complete this process by first configuring the building_2 switch with an IP address and default gateway. For the switch host address, you should use the last available IP address on the management subnet. In addition, the switch needs to be configured to be in the same VTP domain as the building_1 switch and also needs to be configured as a VTP client.
Assume that the IP configuration and VTP configuration on building_1 are complete and correct. The configuration of the router is not accessible for this exercise.

You must accomplish the following tasks:
Determine and configure the IP host address of the new switch.
Determine and configure the default gateway of the new switch.
Determine and configure the correct VTP domain name for the new switch.
Configure the new switch as a VTP client.
What IOS commands do you use to accomplish this task?
Click on Exhibit for further information.
building_1# show running-config (exhibit):

building_1# show vtp status (exhibit):

A. Switch_building_1> show vtp status Switch_building_1> enable Switch_building_1# show running-config
B. Switch_building_1> telnet 192.168.22.35 Router1> enable Router1# show running-config
C. Switch_building_2> enable Switch_building_2# configure terminal Switch_building_2(config)# vtp domain 9tut Switch_building_2(config)# vtp mode client Switch_building_2(config)# ip default-gateway 192.168.22.35 Switch_building_2(config)# interface vlan 1 Switch_building_2(config-if)# ip address 192.168.22.62 255.255.255.224 Switch_building_2(config-if)# no shutdown Switch_building_2(config-if)# end Switch_building_2# copy running-config startup-config

D. Switch_building_2> enable Switch_building_2# reload
Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 2
Q C3

Study the exhibit presented carefully. What is the most efficient summarization that can be used by R1 to advertise its networks to R2?
A. 172.1.0.0/22
B. 172.1.4.0/24
172.1.5.0/24 172.1.6.0/24 172.1.7.0/24
C. 172.1.4.0/22
D. 172.1.0.0/21
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 3 Identify the four valid IPv6 addresses. (Choose four) __________________________________________ Q C4
A. 2000::
B. 2002:c0a8:101::42
C. 2003:dead:beef:4dad:23:46:bb:101
D. ::192:168:0:1
E. 2001:3452:4952:2837::
F. ::
Correct Answer: BCDF
QUESTION 4 Q C7
SOS(config)# ip nat pool SOS 192.0.2.161 192.0.2.165 netmask 255.255.255.224 SOS(config)# access-list 1 permit 192.168.26.0 0.0.0.255 SOS(config)# ip nat inside source list 1 pool SOSSOS(config)# interface fastethernet 0/0SOS(config-if)# ip nat insideSOS(config)# interface serial 0/0SOS(config-if)# ip nat outside
The network at the Company has just been configured for NAT as shown. Initial tests indicate that everything is functioning as intended.
However, it is found that a number of hosts cannot access the Internet. Why?
A. The S0/1 interface of the ISP router is in the wrong subnet.
B. The wrong interface has been configured with the ip nat inside command.
C. The access list is not correct.
D. There are not enough IP addresses available in the NAT address pool.
E. The IP address of the Fa0/0 interface is not usable.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 5
Q C11
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 6
Q C22

A new VLAN on Switch Switch1 has been created and host P4SC and host P4SD have been added. And switch interfaces FastEthernet0/13 has been properly configured through FastEthernet0/24 to be members of the new VLAN. After the configuration completed, however, host P4SA could communicate with host P4SB, but it could not communicate with host P4SC or host P4SD.
To resolve this problem, which commands should be used?
A. Router2(config)# interface fastethernet 0/1.3 Router2(config-if)# encapsulation dot1q 3 Router2(config-if)# ip address 192.168.3.1 255.255.255.0
B. Switch1# vlan database Switch1(vlan)# vtp v2-mode Switch1(vlan)# vtp domain cisco Switch1(vlan)# vtp server
C. Switch1(config)# interface fastethernet 0/1 Switch1(config-if)# switchport mode trunk Switch1(config-if)# switchport trunk encapsulation isl
D. Router2(config)# router rip Router2(config-router)# network 192.168.1.0 Router2(config-router)# network 192.168.2.0 Router2(config-router)# network 192.168.3.0
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 7
Q C25

The internetwork infrastructure of company XYZ consists of a single OSPF area as shown in the graphic.
There is concern that a lack of router resources is impeding internetwork performance.
As part of examining the router resources the OSPF DRs need to be known.
All the router OSPF priorities are at the default and the router IDs are shown with each router.

Which routers are likely to have been elected as DR? (Choose two)

A. Corp-1
B. Corp-2
C. Corp-3
D. Corp4
E. Branch-1
F. Branch-2

Correct Answer: DF QUESTION 8
Q C27

hostname InternalRouter !
interface FastEthernet0/0ip address 172.16.1.254 255.255.255.0 ip nat inside
!
interface FastEthernet0/1ip address 128.107.1.254 255.255.255.128 ip nat inside
!
interface Serial0/0ip address 128.107.1.1 255.255.255.252 ip nat outside
! ip nat inside source list 1 interface Serial0/0 overload! ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 Serial0/0! access-list 1 permit 172.16.1.0 0.0.0.255 access-list 1 permit 128.107.1.128 0.0.0.127
A junior network engineer has prepared the exhibited configuration file.
What two statements are true of the planned configuration for interface fa0/1? (Choose two)
A. The two FastEthernet interfaces will require NAT configured on two outside serial interfaces.
B. Address translation on fa0/1 is not required for DMZ Devices to access the Internet.
C. The fa0/1 IP address overlaps with the space used by s0/0.
D. The fa0/1 IP address is invalid for the IP subnet on which it resides.
E. Internet hosts may not initiate connections to DMZ Devices through the configuration that is shown.

Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 9
Q C30 9tut.net company has decided to network three locations to improve efficiency in inventory control. The routers have been named to reflect the location: Boston, Frankfurt, Lancaster.

The necessary networking has been completed at each location, and the routers have been configured
with single area OSPF as the routing protocol.
The Boston router was recently installed but connectivity is not complete because of incomplete routing
tables.
Identify and correct any problem you see in the configuration.
Note: The OSPF process must be configured to allow interfaces in specific subnets to participate in the routing process.
Which of the following are required actions needed to accomplish this task? (Chose three) Click on Exhibit for further information.
Exhibit:

A. Check if the Boston and Frankfurt routers are on the same subnetwork.
B. Check running-config to see OSPF configuration.
C. Change the OSPF advertised network to 192.168.155.4 /30
D. Change the OSPF advertised network to 192.168.155.0 /29
E. The advertised networks should be in different OSPF areas.

Correct Answer: ABC
QUESTION 10
Q C34 What is a valid reason for a switch to deny port access to new devices when port security is enabled?
A. The denied MAC addresses have already been learned or configured on another secure interface in the same VLAN.
B. The denied MAC address are statically cofigured on the port.
C. The minimum MAC threshold has been reached.
D. The absolute aging times for the denied MAC addresses have expired.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 11
Q C35 When a DHCP server is configured, which two IP addresses should never be assignable to hosts? (Choose two)
A. network or subnetwork IP address
B. broadcast address on the network
C. IP address leased to the LAN
D. IP address used by the interfaces
E. manually assigned address to the clients
F. designated IP address to the DHCP server
Correct Answer: AB

QUESTION 12
Q C37Glencoe# show ip protocolRouting Protocol is “eigrp 478″<< output omitted >>Redistributing: eigrp 478
Automatic network summarization is not in effect
Maximum path: 4
Routing for Networks:
172.26.168.128 /26
172.26.169.0 /26
Routing Information Sources:
Gateway Distance Last Update

172.26.168.129 90 01:01:59
Distance: internal 90 external 170

The EIGRP configuration in the Glencoe router uses a single network statement.
From the output shown in the graphic, which network statement would advertise these networks in EIGRP?

A. network 172.26.168.128 area 478
B. network 172.26.0.0
C. network 172.26.168.0 area 478
D. network 172.26.168.128 0.0.0.127

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 13
Q C41 Three of the following are spanning-tree switch port states, what are them? (Choose three)
A. forwarding
B. listening
C. filtering
D. learning

Correct Answer: ABD QUESTION 14
Q C42

Branch# show interfaces FastEthernet 0 FastEthernet0 is up, line protocol is upHardware address is 000c.ce8d.8860 Internet address is 192.168.10.30 /30MTU 1500 bytes, BW 10000 Kbit, DLY 1000 usec,reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255
Encapsulation ARPA, loopback not set
Keepalive set (10 sec)
Half-duplex, 10Mb/s, 100BaseTX/FX
<< output omitted >>

A router has been configured to provide the nine users on the branch office LAN with Internet access, as shown in the diagram.
It is found that some of the users on the LAN cannot reach the Internet.
Based on the topology and router output shown, which command should be issued on the router to correct the problem?
A. Branch(config-if)# no shutdown
B. Branch(config-if)# duplex full
C. Branch(config-if)# no keepalive
D. Branch(config-if)# ip address 192.168.10.30 255.255.255.240
E. Branch(config-if)# bandwidth 100
F. Branch(config-if)# encapsulation 802.3

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 15
Q C43

64.0.0.0 /30 is subnetted, 1 subnets C 64.0.0.0 is direclty connected, Serial0/0C 192.168.10.0 /24 is direclty connected, FastEthernet0/1
198.133.219.0 /29 is subnetted, 1 subnets C 198.133.219.0 is direclty connected, FastEthernet0/0S* 0.0.0.0 /0 [1/0] via 64.100.0.1
The router has been configured with these commands:
Router(config)# hostname GatewayGateway(config)# interface FastEthernet 0/0Gateway(config-if)# ip address 198.133.219.14 255.255.255.248 Gateway(config-if)# no shutdown Gateway(config-if)# exit Gateway(config)# interface FastEthernet 0/1Gateway(config-if)# ip address 192.168.10.254 255.255.255.0
Gateway(config-if)# no shutdown Gateway(config-if)# exit Gateway(config)# interface Serial 0/0Gateway(config-if)# ip address 64.100.0.2 255.255.255.252 Gateway(config-if)# no shutdown Gateway(config-if)# exit Gateway(config)# ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 64.100.0.1
What are the two results of this configuration? (Choose two)
A. The default route should have a next hop address of 64.100.0.3.
B. Hosts on the LAN that is connected to FastEthernet 0/1 are using public IP addressing.
C. The address of the subnet segment with the WWW server will support seven more servers.
D. The addressing scheme allows users on the Internet to access the WWW server.
E. Hosts on the LAN that is connected to FastEthernet 0/1 will not be able to access the Internet without address translation.

Correct Answer: DE
QUESTION 16
Q C44

All of the routers in the network are configured with the ip subnet-zero command. Which network addresses should be used for Link A and Network A? (Choose two)
A. Network A – 172.16.3.128/25
B. Link A – 172.16.3.112/30
C. Network A – 172.16.3.48/26
D. Link A – 172.16.3.0/30
E. Link A – 172.16.3.40/30
F. Network A – 172.16.3.192/26

Correct Answer: AD QUESTION 17
Q C48 An inbound access list has been configured on a serial interface to deny packet entry for TCP and UDP ports 21, 23 and 25.
What types of packets will be permitted by this ACL? (Choose three)
A. FTP
B. Telnet
C. SMTP
D. DNS
E. HTTP
F. POP3

Correct Answer: DEF QUESTION 18
Q C49 Which command shows if an access list is assigned to an interface?
A. show ip interface [interface] access-lists
B. show ip access-lists interface [interface]
C. show ip interface [interface]
D. show ip access-lists [interface]

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 19
Q C51
02:16:29:
NAT: s=10.10.0.2->1.2.4.2, d=1.2.4.1 [51607]

02:16:29:
NAT: s=1.2.4.1, d=1.2.4.2->10.10.0.2 [55227]

02:16:29:
NAT*: s=10.10.0.2->1.2.4.2, d=1.2.4.1 [51608]

02:16:29:
NAT*: s=10.10.0.2->1.2.4.2, d=1.2.4.1 [51609]
What does the (*) represent in the output?
A. Packet is destined for a local interface to the router.
B. Packet was translated, but no response was received from the distant device.
C. Packet was not translated, because no additional ports are available.
D. Packet was translated and fast switched to the destination.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 20
Q C52

ip address 200.2.2.18 255.255.255.252
ip nat outside! interface FastEthernet0
ip address 10.10.0.1 255.255.255.0
ip nat inside
speed auto

! ip nat pool test 199.99.9.40 199.99.9.62 netmask 255.255.255.224 ip nat inside source list 1 pool test
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 200.2.2.17 ! access-list 1 permit 10.10.0.0 0.0.0.255
A host on the LAN is accessing an FTP server across the Internet.
Which of the following addresses could appear as a source address for the packets forwarded by the router to the destination server?
A. 10.10.0.1
B. 10.10.0.2
C. 199.99.9.33
D. 199.99.9.57
E. 200.2.2.17
F. 200.2.2.18
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 21

Q C63
Router1# show ip arp
Protocol Address Age(min) Hardware Addr Type Interface Internet 192.168.20.5 9 0000.0c07.f892 ARPA FastEthernet0/0Internet 192.168.60.5 8 0000.0c07.ac00 ARPA FastEthernet0/1Internet 192.168.20.1 -0000.0c07.ae45 ARPA FastEthernet0/0Internet 192.168.40.5 9 0000.0c07.4320 ARPA FastEthernet0/2Internet 192.168.60.1 -0000.0c63.1300 ARPA FastEthernet0/1Internet 192.168.40.1 -0000.0c63.6965 ARPA FastEthernet0/2
Data Frame:
Source MAC Source IP Destination MAC Destination IP
0000.0c07.f892 192.168.20.5 0000.0c63.ae45 192.168.40.5
What will Router1 do when it receives the data frame shown? (Choose three)
A. Router1 will strip off the source MAC address and replace it with the MAC address 0000.0c63.6965.
B. Router1 will strip off the source IP address and replace it with the IP address 192.168.40.1.
C. Router1 will strip off the destination MAC address and replace it with the MAC address 0000.0c07.4320.
D. Router1 will strip off the destination IP address and replace it with the IP address of 192.168.40.1.
E. Router1 will forward the data packet out interface FastEthernet0/1.
F. Router1 will forward the data packet out interface FastEthernet0/2.

Correct Answer: ACF
QUESTION 22
Q C69 A network admin wants to know every hop the packets take when he accesses cisco.com.
Which command is the most appropriate to use?
A. path cisco.com
B. debug cisco.com
C. tracert cisco.com
D. traceroute cisco.com

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 23
Q C70 A network administrator issues the ping 192.168.2.5 command and successfully tests connectivity to a host that has been newly connected to the network.
Which protocols were used during the test? (Choose two)
A. ARP
B. CDP
C. DHCP
D. DNS
E. ICMP

Correct Answer: AE QUESTION 24
Q C71

The network administrator must establish a route by which London workstations can forward traffic to the Manchester workstations.
What is the simplest way to accomplish this?
A. Configure a dynamic routing protocol on London to advertise all routes to Manchester.
B. Configure a dynamic routing protocol on London to advertise summarized routes to Manchester.
C. Configure a dynamic routing protocol on Manchester to advertise a default route to the London router.
D. Configure a static default route on London with a next hop of 10.1.1.1.
E. Configure a static route on London to direct all traffic destined for 172.16.0.0/22 to 10.1.1.2.
F. Configure Manchester to advertise a static default route to London.

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 25
Q C72 If IP routing is enabled, which two commands set the gateway of last resort to the default gateway?

(Choose two)
A. ip default-gateway 0.0.0.0
B. ip route 172.16.2.1 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0
C. ip default-network 0.0.0.0
D. ip default-route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 172.16.2.1
E. ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 172.16.2.1

Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 26
Q C73
HokesB# show ip route<< output omitted >>Gateway of last resort not set
192.168.2.0 /28 is subnetted, 6 subnets D 192.168.2.64 [90/20514560] via 192.168.0.6, 01:22:10, Serial0/1D 192.168.2.80 [90/20514560] via 192.168.0.6, 01:22:10, Serial0/1D 192.168.2.32 [90/20514560] via 192.168.9.2, 01:22:10, Serial0/0D 192.168.2.48 [90/20514560] via 192.168.9.2, 01:22:10, Serial0/0D 192.168.2.0 [90/30720] via 192.168.1.10, 01:22:10, FastEthernet0/0D 192.168.2.16 [90/156160] via 192.168.1.10, 01:22:11, FastEthernet0/0
192.168.9.0 /30 is subnetted, 1 subnets C 192.168.9.0 is directly connected, Serial0/0
192.168.0.0 /30 is subnetted, 1 subnets C 192.168.0.4 is directly connected, Serial0/1
192.168.1.0 /30 is subnetted, 1 subnets C 192.168.1.8 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/0
A packet with a source IP address of 192.168.2.4 and a destination IP address of 10.1.1.4 arrives at the HokesB router.
What action does the router take?
A. forwards the received packet out the Serial0/0 interface.
B. forwards a packet containing an EIGRP advertisement out the Serial0/1 interface.
C. forwards a packet containing an ICMP message out the FastEthernet0/0 interface.
D. forwards a packet containing an ARP request out the FastEthernet0/1 interface.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 27
Q C74 What is an appropriate use of a default route?
A. to provide routing to a local web server
B. to provide routing from an ISP to a stub network
C. to provide routing that will override the configured dynamic routing protocol
D. to provide routing to a destination that is not specified in the routing table and which is outside the local network

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 28
Q C76

A network associate has configured the internetwork that is shown in the exhibit.
Which configuration will allow the hosts on the Branch LAN to access resources on the HQ LAN with the least impact on router processing and WAN bandwidth?
A. HQ(config)# ip route 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.2.5
Branch(config)# ip route 172.16.25.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.2.6
B. HQ(config)# router ripHQ(config-router)# network 192.168.2.0 HQ(config-router)# network 172.16.0.0
Branch(config)# router rip
Branch(config-router)# network 192.168.1.0
Branch(config-router)# network 192.168.2.0

C. HQ(config)# router eigrp 56HQ(config-router)# network 192.168.2.4 HQ(config-router)# network 172.16.25.0
Branch(config)# router eigrp 56
Branch(config-router)# network 192.168.1.0
Branch(config-router)# network 192.168.2.4

D. HQ(config)# router ospf 1HQ(config-router)# network 192.168.2.4 0.0.0.3 area 0 HQ(config-router)# network 172.16.25.0 0.0.0.255 area 0
Branch(config)# router ospf 1
Branch(config-router)# network 192.168.1.0 0.0.0.255 area 0
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 29
Q C81 What will a router do if it does not have EIGRP feasible successor route to a destination network and the successor route to that destination network is in active status?
A. It broadcasts Hello packets to all routers in the network to re-establish neighbor adjacencies.
B. It routes all traffic that is addressed to the destination network to the interface indicated in the routing table.
C. It sends a multicast query packet to all adjacent neighbors requesting available routing paths to the destination network.
D. It sends a copy of its neighbor table to all adjacent routers.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 30
Q C82

R3# show ip routeGateway of last resort not set
192.168.10.0 /248 is subnetted, 6 subnets, 2 masks D 192.168.10.64 /26 [90/2195456] via 192.168.10.9, 00:03:31, Serial0/0D 192.168.10.0 /30 [90/2681856] via 192.168.10.9, 00:03:31, Serial0/0
[90/2195456] via 192.168.10.5, 00:03:31, Serial0/1C 192.168.10.4 /30 is directly connected, Serial0/1C 192.168.10.8 /30 is directly connected, Serial0/0C 192.168.10.192 /26 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/0D 192.168.10.128 /26 [90/2195456] via 192.168.10.5, 00:03:31, Serial0/1
What path will packets take from a host on 192 168.10.192/26 network to a host on the LAN attached to router R1?
A. The path of the packets will be R3 to R2 to R1.
B. The path of the packets will be R3 to R1 to R2.
C. The path of the packets will be both R3 to R2 to R1 and R3 to R1.
D. The path of the packets will be R3 to R1.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 31
Q C83 The network 172.25.0.0 has been divided into eight equal subnets.
Which of the following IP addresses can be assigned to hosts in the third subnet if the ip subnet-zerocommand is configured on the router? (Choose three)
A. 172.25.78.243
B. 172.25.98.16
C. 172.25.72.0
D. 172.25.94.255
E. 172.25.96.17
F. 172.25.100.16
Correct Answer: ACD
Exam D
QUESTION 1 S1# show spanning-tree VLAN0001 Spanning tree enabled protocol ieeeRoot ID Priority 32769 Address 000d.bdc3.37c0 Cost 19 Port 26 (FastEthernet0/2)Hello Time 2 sec Max Age 20 sec Forward Delay 15 sec Bridge ID Priority 32769 (priority sys-id-ext 1)Address 000d.bdc3.a340 Hello Time 2 sec Max Age 20 sec Forward Delay 15 secAging Time 300 __________________________________________ Q D1
From the output shown above, what can be determined? __________________________________________
A. The S1 switch is not the root switch.
B. This is the only switch in the LAN topology.
C. The S1 switch is using VTP.
D. The link to the root bridge is through a 1 Gbps connection.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 2 Q D7
SwitchA# show vtp status | SwitchC# show vtp statusVTP Version :2 | VTP Version :2 Configuarion Revision :4 | Configuarion Revision :0 Maximum VLANs supported locally :250 | Maximum VLANs supported locally :250 Number of existing VLANs :8 | Number of existing VLANs :5 VTP Operating Mode :Server | VTP Operating Mode :Client VTP Domain Name : | VTP Domain Name : VTP Pruning Mode :Disabled | VTP Pruning Mode :Disabled VTP V2 Mode :Disabled | VTP V2 Mode :Disabled VTP Traps Generation :Disabled | VTP Traps Generation :Disabled MD5 digest: 0x76 0x78 0xFB 0x0x1B 0x7C | MD5 digest: 0xB4 0xFD 0xC1 0x0x8F 0xF5 0x28 0x82 0xBD | 0x92 0xA1 0x49 Configuration last modified by 0.0.0.0 at | Configuration last modified by 0.0.0.0 at 0-1-99 06:53:51 | 0-0-00 00:00:00 Local updater ID is 0.0.0.0 (no valid |interface found) |
Which of these statements correctly describes the state of the switch once the boot process has been completed?
A. Only the default VLANs are configured on SwitchA.
B. SwitchA does not have a VTP domain name configured.
C. VTP pruning needs to be enabled on SwitchA.
D. SwitchC needs to have the VTP domain name configured.
E. SwitchB is in transparent mode.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 3
Q D8
Switch# show spanning-tree vlan 30
VLAN0030
Spanning tree enabled protocol rstp
Root ID Priority 24606
Address 00d0.047b.2800
Cost 3
This bridge is the root
Hello Time 2 sec Max Age 20 sec Forward Delay 15 sec
Bridge ID Priority 24606 (priority 24576 sys-id-ext 30)
Address 00d0.047b.2800
Hello Time 2 sec Max Age 20 sec Forward Delay 15 sec
Aging Time 300

Interface Role Sts Cost Prio.Nbr Type
Fa1/1 Desg FWD 4 128.1 P2pFa1/2 Desg FWD 4 128.2 P2pFa5/1 Desg FWD 4 128.257 P2p
The output that is shown is generated at a switch. Which three of these statements are true? (Choose three)
A. All ports will be in a state of discarding, learning, or forwarding.
B. Thirty VLANs have been configured on this switch.
C. The bridge priority is lower than the default value for spanning tree.
D. All interfaces that are shown are on shared media.
E. All designated ports are in a forwarding state.
F. This switch must be the root bridge for all VLANs on this switch.
Correct Answer: ACE
QUESTION 4
Q D11 The user at Workstation B reports that Server A cannot be reached.

What is preventing Workstation B from reaching Server A?
A. The IP address for Server A is a broadcast address.
B. The IP address for Workstation B is a subnet address.
C. The gateway for Workstation B is not on the same subnet.
D. The gateway for Server A is not on the same subnet.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 5
Q D19
R1-ABC# show running-config
Current configuration:
!
version 12.1 hostname ABC
!
ip subnet-zero
ip name-server 192.16.1.1
ip dhcp excluded-address 10.90.201.1
!
ip dhcp pool ABC_DHCPnetwork 10.90.201.0 255.255.255.0 default-router 10.90.201.1 dns-server 192.31.7.152
!
interface FastEthernet 0/0no ip directed-broadcastip nat inside
!
interface Serial 0/0description to ISP circuit ID ALDS1-3456AX4743-00ip address 192.31.7.38 255.255.255.252
ip nat outside
!
ip nat inside source list 14 interface serial 0/0 overload
ip classless
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.31.7.37
!
access-list 14 permit 10.90.201.0 0.0.0.255
<< output omitted >>
Based on the output shown above, what should you do to allow the workstations connected to the FastEthernet 0/0 interface to obtain an IP address?
A. Add an interface description to the FastEthernet 0/0 interface configuration.
B. Apply access-group 14 to interface FastEthernet 0/0.
C. Configure the IP address of the FastEtherent 0/0 interface to 10.90.201.1.
D. Add access-list 14 permit any any to the access list configuration.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 6
Q D20

Configuration for R1interface fa0/0ip address 192.168.1.65255.255.255.192 255.255.255.192 | Configuration for R2| interface fa0/0| ip address 192.168.1.129
no shutdown inteface serial0/0ip address 192.168.1.5255.255.255.252 255.255.255.252 | no shutdown | inteface serial0/0| ip address 192.168.1.6
no shutdown | no shutdown
__________________________________________

The configurations in the following exhibit are pasted into the two new routers shown.
Otherwise, the routers will be configured with their default configurations.
Host PC1 cannot ping Host PC2, but you can ping the S0/0 interface of R2 from Host PC1.
You have verified the configurations of the hosts and they are correct.

What is the cause of the problem?

A. The ip subnet-zero command must be configured on both routers.
B. The interfaces on R2 are not configured properly.
C. The serial cable on R1 should be replaced.
D. R1 has no route to the 192.168.1.128 network.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 7
Q D23

SW1 and SW2 have default configurations. What will happen if Host 1 sends a broadcast?
A. Hosts 2, 3, and 4 will receive the broadcast.
B. Hosts 1, 2, 3, and 4 will receive the broadcast.
C. Host 2 and the Fa0/0 interface of R1 will receive the broadcast.
D. Hosts 1, 2 and the Fa0/0 interface of R1 will receive the broadcast.
E. Hosts 1, 2, 3, 4 and interface Fa0/0 of R1 will receive the broadcast.
F. Hosts 2, 3, 4, and interfaces Fa0/0 and Fa0/1 of R1 will receive the broadcast.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 8
Q D25

Switch1# show interface fa0/1 switchport | Switch2# show interface fa0/2 switchportName: Fa0/1 | Name: Fa0/2Switchport: Enabled | Switchport: EnabledAdministration Mode: static access | Administration Mode: static access Operational Mode: static access | Operational Mode: static accessAdministrative Trunking Encapsulation: dot1q | Administrative Trunking Encapsulation: dot1qNegotiation of Trunking: Off | Negotiation of Trunking: OffAccess Mode VLAN: 10 (Sales) | Access Mode VLAN: 20 (Accounting)Trunking Native Mode VLAN: 1 (default) | Trunking Native Mode VLAN: 1 (default)<< output omitted >> | << output omitted >>
An organization connects two locations, supporting two VLANs, through two switches as shown. Inter-
VLANs communication is not required.
The network is working properly and there is full connectivity.
The organization needs to add additional VLANs, so it has been decided to implement VTP.
Both switches are configured as VTP servers in the same VTP domain. VLANs added to Switch1 are not
learned by Switch2.

Based on this information and the partial configurations in the exhibit, what is the problem?

A. Switch2 should be configured as a VTP client.
B. VTP is Cisco proprietary and requires a different trunking encapsulation.
C. A router is required to route VTP advertisements between the switches.
D. STP has blocked one of the links between the switches, limiting connectivity.
E. The links between the switches are access links.

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 9
Q D30
router# show access-lists
Extended IP access list 110 10 deny tcp 172.16.0.0 0.0.255.255 any eq telnet20 deny tcp 172.16.0.0 0.0.255.255 any eq smtp30 deny tcp 172.16.0.0 0.0.255.255 any eq http40 permit tcp 172.16.0.0 0.0.255.255 any
What will happen to HTTP traffic coming from the Internet that is destined for 172.16.12.10 if the traffic is processed by this ACL?
A. Traffic will be dropped per line 30 of the ACL.
B. Traffic will be accepted per line 40 of the ACL.
C. Traffic will be dropped, because of the implicit deny all at the end of the ACL.
D. Traffic will be accepted, because the source address is not covered by the ACL.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 10
Q D31 You have been hired by PC Consultants Incorporated to document the layout of the network.
Complete the network topology shown in the graphic by dragging the labels below with the appropriate router types, interface types and IP addresses to the graphic.
Find the information you need by using the router console attached to the Home router. Click on Exhibit for further information.
HOME# show cdp neighbors (exhibit): HOME# show running-config (exhibit):
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 11
Q D36

R1(config)# ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 serial0/0R1(config)# router ospf 1R1(config-router)# network 172.16.100.0 0.0.0.3 area 0 R1(config-router)# network 172.16.100.64 0.0.0.63 area 0 R1(config-router)# network 172.16.100.128 0.0.0.31 area 0 R1(config-router)# default-information originate
Assuming that all router interfaces are operational and correctly configured, that OSPF has been correctly configured on router R2, how will the default route configured on R1 affect the operation of R2?
A. Any packet destined for a network that is not directly connected to router R1 will be dropped.
B. Any packet destined for a network that is not referenced in the routing table of router R2 will be directed to R1. R1 will then send that packet back to R2 and a routing loop will occur.
C. Any packet destined for a network that is not directly connected to router R2 will be dropped immediately.
D. Any packet destined for a network that is not directly connected to router R2 will be dropped immediately because of the lack of a gateway on R1.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 12

Q D40

Out of which ports will a frame be forwarded that has source mac-address 0010.5a0c.fd86 and destination mac-address 000a.8a47.e612? (Choose three)
Click on Exhibit for further information.
Sw-AC3# show mac-address-table (exhibit):

Sw-AC3# show vlan (exhibit): Sw-AC3# show interface trunk (exhibit):
A. Fa0/8
B. Fa0/3
C. Fa0/1
D. Fa0/12
Correct Answer: BCD QUESTION 13
Q D53
Switch SwX was taken out of the production network for maintenance. It will be reconnected to the Fa 0/16 port of Sw-Ac3.
What happens to the network when it is reconnected and a trunk exists between the two switches? Click on Exhibit for further information.
SwX# show vlan (exhibit):

SwX# show vtp status (exhibit):

Sw-AC3# show vtp status (exhibit): Sw-AC3# show vlan (exhibit):
A. All VLANs except the default VLAN win be removed from all switches
B. All existing switches will have the students, admin, faculty, Servers, Management, Production, and no-where VLANs
C. The VLANs Servers, Management, Production and no-where will replace the VLANs on SwX
D. The VLANs Servers, Management, Production and no-where will be removed from existing switches

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 14
Q D54

hostname Branch | hostname HQ
router rip | router ripnetwork 192.168.10.0 | network 192.168.10.0 network 192.168.11.0 | network 192.168.12.0
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.10.82 | ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 172.16.11.6 << output omitted >> | << output omitted >>
The network is fully operational and all routing tables are converged.
Which route will appear in the output of the show ip routecommand issued on the Branch router?
A. S* 0.0.0.0 /0 [1/0] via 192.168.10.82
B. R 172.16.11.4 /30 [120/1] via 192.168.10.82, 00:00:22, Serial0/0
C. R 192.168.10.80 /30 [120/0] via 192.168.10.81, 00:00:22, Serial0/0
D. R 192.168.11.0 /24 [120/1] via 192.168.10.81, 00:00:22, Serial0/0
E. C 192.168.12.0 /24 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/0

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 15
Q D57

You are a network administrator. You have configured the following switches with the default parameters. From the exhibit, what can be determined?
A. Fa0/3 on SW-1 and Fa0/3 on SW-2 are attached to the lowest-cost paths to the root bridge.
B. Fa0/2 on SW-1 and Fa0/2 on SW-2 are nondesignated ports.
C. SW-3 is the root bridge.
D. SW-1 is the backup designated root bridge.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 16
Q E10

!
interface FastEthernet0/0ip address 172.16.1.254 255.255.255.0 ip nat inside
!
interface FastEthernet0/1ip address 128.107.1.254 255.255.255.128 ip nat inside
!
interface Serial0/0ip address 128.107.1.1 255.255.255.252 ip nat outside
! ip nat inside source list 1 interface Serial0/0 overload! ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 Serial0/0! access-list 1 permit 172.16.1.0 0.0.0.255 access-list 1 permit 128.107.1.128 0.0.0.127
A junior network engineer has prepared the exhibited configuration file.
What two statements are true of the planned configuration for interface fa0/1? (Choose two)
A. The two FastEthernet interfaces will require NAT configured on two outside serial interfaces.
B. Address translation on fa0/1 is not required for DMZ Devices to access the Internet.
C. The fa0/1 IP address overlaps with the space used by s0/0.
D. The fa0/1 IP address is invalid for the IP subnet on which it resides.
E. Internet hosts may not initiate connections to DMZ Devices through the configuration that is shown.
Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 17
Q D67
Gateway of last resort is not set
192.168.25.0 /30 is subnetted, 4 subnets
D 192.168.25.20 [90/2681856] via 192.168.15.5, 00:00:10, Serial0/1D 192.168.25.16 [90/1823638] via 192.168.15.5, 00:00:50, Serial0/1D 192.168.25.24 [90/3837233] via 192.168.15.5, 00:05:23, Serial0/1D 192.168.25.28 [90/8127323] via 192.168.15.5, 00:06:45, Serial0/1C 192.168.15.4 /30 is directly connected, Serial0/1C 192.168.2.0 /24 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/0 __________________________________________ Which address and mask combination represents a summary of the routes learned by EIGRP? __________________________________________
A. 192.168.25.0 255.255.255.240
B. 192.168.25.28 255.255.255.240
C. 192.168.25.16 255.255.255.252
D. 192.168.25.16 255.255.255.240
E. 192.168.25.28 255.255.255.252
F. 192.168.25.0 255.255.255.252
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 18 QoS policies are applied on the switches of a LAN. Which type of command will show the effects of the policy in real time? __________________________________________ Q D75
A. show command
B. debugcommand C. configurationcommand D. rommoncommand
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 19 Which port state is introduced by Rapid-PVST? __________________________________________ Q D76
A. learning
B. listening
C. discarding

D. forwarding
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 20 What is known as “one-to-nearest” addressing in IPv6? __________________________________________ Q D80
A. global unicast
B. anycast
C. multicast
D. unspecified address
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 21 Which option is a valid IPv6 address? __________________________________________ Q D81
A. 2001:0000:130F::099a::12a
B. 2002:7654:A1AD:61:81AF:CCC1
C. FEC0:ABCD:WXYZ:0067::2A4
D. 2004:1:25A4:886F::1
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 22 Q D82
Extended IP access list 100 10 permit tcp 172.16.16.0 0.0.0.15 host 172.16.48.63 eq 2220 permit tcp 172.16.16.0 0.0.0.15 eq telnet host 172.16.48.63
Extended IP access list 101 10 permit tcp host 172.16.48.63 eq 22 172.16.16.0 0.0.0.15 20 permit tcp host 172.16.48.63 172.16.16.0 0.0.0.15 eq telnet
Router1# configure terminalEnter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/ZRouter1(config)# interface fa0/0Router1(config-if)# ip access-group 100 inRouter1(config-if)# exitRouter1(config) interface fa0/1Router1(config-if)# ip access-group 101 in
Which statement describes the effect that the Router1 configuration has on devices in the 172.16.16.0 subnet when they try to connect to SVR-A using Telnet or SSH?
A. Devices will not be able to use Telnet or SSH.
B. Devices will be able to use SSH, but not Telnet.
C. Devices will be able to use Telnet, but not SSH.
D. Devices will be able to use Telnet and SSH.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 23
Q D83 Which two Ethernet fiber-optic modes support distances of greater than 550 meters?
A. 1000BASE-CX
B. 100BASE-FX
C. 1000BASE-LX
D. 1000BASE-SX
E. 1000BASE-ZX
Correct Answer: CE Exam E

QUESTION 1
Q E3
Router# debug ip ripRIP protocol debugging is on
00:34:32: RIP: Sendig v2 flash update to 224.0.0.9 via Fastethernet0/0
(172.16.1.1)
00:34:32:
RIP: build flash update entries

00:34:32:
10.10.1.0 /24 via 0.0.0.0, metric 1, tag 0

00:34:32:
RIP: sending v2 flash update to 224.0.0.9 via Loopback0 (10.10.1.1)

00:34:32:
RIP: build flash update entries

00:34:32:
10.0.0.0 /8 via 0.0.0.0, metric 2, tag 0

00:34:32:
172.16.1.0 /24 via 0.0.0.0, metric 1, tag 0

00:34:32:
RIP: ignored v2 packet from 10.10.1.1 (sourced from one of ouraddresses)
00:34:33:
RIP: received v2 update from 172.16.1.2 on FastEthernet0/0

00:34:33:
10.0.0.0 /8 via 0.0.0.0 in 1 hops
00:34:44:
RIP: Sendig v2 update to 224.0.0.9 via Fastethernet0/0 (172.16.1.1)

00:34:44:
RIP: build flash update entries

00:34:44:
10.10.1.0 /24 via 0.0.0.0, metric 1, tag 0
What information can be gathered from the output?
A. One router is running RIPv1.
B. RIP neighbor is 224.0.0.9.
C. The network contains a loop.
D. Network 10.10.1.0 is reachable
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 2
Q E12

Which IP addressing scheme is correct about the topology displayed in the exhibit?
A. host 1 – 192.168.10.22/24 host 2 – 192.168.10.23/24 host 3 – 192.168.11.23/24
B. host 1 – 192.168.10.22/24 host 2 – 192.168.10.23/24 host 3 – 192.168.10.24/24
C. host 1 – 192.168.10.22/24 host 2 – 192.168.11.23/24 host 3 – 192.168.10.23/24
D. host 1 – 192.168.11.22/24 host 2 – 192.168.11.23/24 host 3 – 192.168.10.24/24

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 3
Q E13
Users on the Holyoke router are unable to access the intranet server attached to interface E0 of the
Chicopee router.
Inspection of the routing table of the Holyoke router shows that an entry for the Chicopee E0 network is
missing.

Which command will configure the Holyoke router with a path to the intranet server network?

A. Holyoke(config)# ip host Chicopee 201.73.127.2
B. Holyoke(config)# ip host Chicopee 201.73.127.0 255.255.255.0
C. Holyoke(config)# ip network 202.18.38.0
D. Holyoke(config)# ip network 202.18.18.0 255.255.255.0
E. Holyoke(config)# ip route 202.18.18.0 255.255.255.0 201.73.127.2
F. Holyoke(config)# ip route 201.73.127.2 255.255.255.0 202.18.18.0

Correct Answer: E QUESTION 4
Q E26
After adding R3 router, no routing updates are being exchanged between R3 and the new location. All other inter connectivity and Internet access for the existing locations of the company are working properly.
IP addresses are listed in the chart below.

The task is to identify the fault(s) and correct the router configuration to provide full connectivity between the routers. (Choose two)
Click on Exhibit for further information.

R3# show running-config (exhibit):

R1# show running-config (exhibit):

A. R3 should be configured for RIPv2.
B. R3 was wrongly configured with an autonomous number (AS) of 22.
C. EIGRP can not run over FastEthernet connections.
D. R3 should be connected to R1 with a serial cable.
E. R1 is missing a definition to the network to R3.

Correct Answer: BE QUESTION 5
Q E34

IP addresses and routing for the network are configured as shown above.
The network administrator issued the show ip eigrp neighborscommand from Router1 and receives
the output shown.

Based on all the information shown above, which following statement is true?
A. The no auto-summary command configured on the routers prevents Router1 and Router2 from forming a neighbor relationship.
B. It is normal for router Router1 to show one active neighbor at a time to prevent routing loops.
C. Routing is not completely configured on Router3.
D. The IP addresses are not configured properly on the Router1 and Router3 interfaces

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 6
Q E39

If Sw-E is the root for all VLANs, which of the following is a valid path from host A to Server 1?
A. Sw-A, Sw-D
B. Sw-A, Sw-E, Sw-D
C. Sw-A, Sw-B, Sw-C, Sw-D
D. Sw-A, Sw-E, Sw-C, Sw-D
E. Sw-A, Sw-E, Sw-A, Sw-D

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 7
Q E44
Drag source boxes from the left to the correct place on the right.

Select and Place: Correct Answer:

QUESTION 8
Q E48
Router# show ip eigrp topology 10.0.0.5 255.255.255.255
IP-EIGRP topology entry for 10.0.0.5/32 State is Passive, Queryorigin flag is 1, 1 Successor(s), FD is 41152000
Given the output from the show ip eigrp topology command, which router is the feasible successor?
A. Router A.
10.1.0.1 (serial0), from 10.1.0.1
composite metric is 46152000/41640000
B. Router B.
10.0.0.2 (serial0.1), from 10.0.0.2composite metric is 53973240/120256
C. Router C.
10.1.0.3 (serial0), from 10.1.0.3composite metric is 46866176/46354176
D. Router D.
10.1.1.1 (serial0.1), from 10.1.1.1composite metric is 46670776/46251776

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 9

Q E55

From RouterA, a network administrator is able to ping the serial interface of RouterB but unable to ping any of the subnets attached to RouterB.
What could be the problem? Click on Exhibit for further information.

RouterB# show ip protocols (exhibit): RouterB# show ip route (exhibit):
A. EIGRP does not support VLSM.
B. The EIGRP network statements are incorrectly configured.
C. The IP addressing on the serial interface of RouterA is incorrect.
D. The routing protocol has summarized on the classful boundary.
E. EIGRP has been configured with an invalid autonomous system number.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 10
Q E56

A network associate is configuring a router for the Eeaver company to provide internet access.
The ISP has provided the company six public IP addresses of 198.18.184.105 198.18.184.110.
The company has 14 hosts that need to access the internet simultaneously.
The hosts in the company LAN have been assigned private space addresses in the range of

192.168.100.17 每 192.168.100.30.
The following have already been configured on the routerㄩ
The basic router configuration
The appropriate interfaces have been configured for NAT inside and NAT outside
The appropriate static routes have also been configured (since the company will be a stub network, no routing protocol will be required.)
All passwords have been temporarily set to ※cisco§
The task is to complete the NAT configuration using all IP addresses assigned by the ISP to provide Internet access for the hosts in the Weaver LAN.
Which of the following are true? (Choose three)
A. The local inside interface is Serial 0/0. The local outside interface is FastEthernet 0/0.
B. The local inside interface is FastEthernet 0/0. The local outside interface is Serial 0/0.
C. The NAT pool must have a netmask of 255.255.255.240 to accommodate for the 14 local hosts.
D. The NAT pool must have a netmask of 255.255.255.248 to accommodate for the 6 global IP addresses.
E. 14 hosts will use 6 public IPs. NAT overload must be used.
F. The network is improperly designed, only 6 local hosts can access the internet. There should be 14 public IPs assigned by the ISP for this network to work as intended.

Correct Answer: BDE QUESTION 11
Q E58

When running EIGRP what is required for RouterA to exchange routing updates with RouterC?
A. AS numbers must be changed to match on all the routers.
B. Loopback interface must be configured so a DR is elected.
C. The no auto-summary command is needed on Router A and Router C.
D. Router B needs to have two network statements, one for each connected network.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 12
Q E60

SwitchC# show interface fa0/1
FastEthernet0/1 is up, line protocol is up (connected)Hardware is Fast Ethernet, address is 0010.0000.5e00MTU 1500 bytes, BW 100000 Kbit, DLY 100 usec,
reliability 255/255, txload 14/255, rxload 14/255
Encapsulation ARPA, loopback not set
Keepalive set (10 sec)
Full-duplex, 100Mb/s, media type is 10/100BaseTx
input flow control is off, output flow control is unsupported

<< output omitted >>
5 minute input rate 364000 bits/sec, 344 packets/sec
16973 packets input, 2400010 bytes, 0 no buffer
Received 1244 broadcasts (0 multicasts)
0 runts, 3 giants, 0 throttles
741 input errors, 738 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored
0 watched, 1243 multicast, 0 pause input
0 input packets with dribble condition detected

16420 packets output, 2375034 bytes, 0 underruns<< output omitted >>
Given this output for SwitchC, what should the network administrator’s next action be?
A. Check the trunk encapsulation mode for SwitchC’s fa0/1 port.
B. Check the duplex mode for SwitchC’s fa0/1 port.
C. Check the duplex mode for SwitchA’s fa0/2 port.
D. Check the trunk encapsulation mode for SwitchA’s fa0/2 port.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 13
Q E63 A dental firm is redesigning the network that connects its three locations. The administrator gave the networking team 192.168.164.0 to use for addressing the entire netwok.
After subnetting the address, the team is ready to assign the addresses.
The administrator plans to configure ip subnet-zero and use RIP v2 as the routing protocol.

As a member of the networking team, you must address the network and at the same time conserver
unused addresses for future growth.
With those goals in mind, drag the host addresses on the left to the correct router interface.

Not all of the host addresses on the left are necessary.

Select and Place: Correct Answer:

QUESTION 14
Q E69
Router# show frame-relay pvc 100
PVC Statistics for interface Serial0 (Frame Relay DTE)
Active Inactive Deleted Static Local 1 0 0 0 Switched 0 0 0 0 Unused 0 0 0 0
DLCI = 100, DLCI USAGE = LOCAL, PVC STATUS = ACTIVE, INTERFACE = Serial0
input pkts 1300 output pkts 1270 in bytes 22121000out bytes 21802000 dropped pkts 4 in FECN pkts 147in BECN pkts 192 out FECN pkts 259 out BECN pkts 214in DE pkts 0 out DE pkts 0out bcast pkts 107 out bcast bytes 19722pvc create time 00:25:50, last time pvc status changed 00:25:40
Users have been complaining that their Frame Relay connection to the corporate site is very slow. The network administrator suspects that the link is overloaded.
Based on the partial output of the show frame relay pvc command shown in the graphic, which output value indicates to the local router that traffic sent to the corporate site is experiencing congestion?
A. DLCI=100
B. last time PVC status changed 00:25:40
C. in BECN packets 192
D. in FECN packets 147
E. in DF packets 0
Correct Answer: C
Exam F
QUESTION 1 Which two of these statements regarding RSTP are correct? (Choose two) __________________________________________ Q F1
A. RSTP cannot operate with PVST+.
B. RSTP defines new port roles.
C. RSTP defines no new port states.
D. RSTP is a proprietary implementation of IEEE 802.1 D STP.
E. RSTP is compatible with the original IEEE 802.1 D STP.
Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 2 SwitchA# show spanning-tree vlan 1 VLAN0001 Spanning tree enabled protocol rstpRoot ID Priority 20481 Address 0008.217a.5800 Cost 3 Port 1 (FastEthernet0/1)Hello Time 2 sec Max Age 20 sec Forward Delay 15 sec Bridge ID Priority 32769 (priority 32768 sys-id-ext 1)Address 0008.205e.6600 Hello Time 2 sec Max Age 20 sec Forward Delay 15 secAging Time 300 Interface Role Sts Cost Prio.Nbr Type—————- —- — ——— ——– ———Fa0/1 Root FWD 19 128.1 P2pFa0/4 Desg FWD 38 128.1 P2pFa0/11 Altn BLK 57 128.1 P2pFa0/13 Desg FWD 38 128.1 P2p __________________________________________ Q F5
Why has this switch not been elected the root bridge for VLAN1? __________________________________________
A. It has more than one interface that is connected to the root network segment.
B. It is running RSTP while the elected root bridge is running 802.1d spanning tree.
C. It has a higher MAC address than the elected root bridge.
D. It has a higher bridge ID than the elected root bridge.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 3

Q F16
The administrator would like to reduce the size of the routing table on the Central router.
Which partial routing table entry in the Central router represents a route summary that represents the LANs in Phoenix but no additional subnets?
A. 10.0.0.0/22 is subnetted, 1 subnetsD 10.0.0.0 [90/20514560] via 10.2.0.2, 6w0d, Serial0/1
B. 10.0.0.0/28 is subnetted, 1 subnetsD 10.2.0.0 [90/20514560] via 10.2.0.2, 6w0d, Serial0/1
C. 10.0.0.0/30 is subnetted, 1 subnetsD 10.2.2.0 [90/20514560] via 10.2.0.2, 6w0d, Serial0/1
D. 10.0.0.0/22 is subnetted, 1 subnetsD 10.4.0.0 [90/20514560] via 10.2.0.2, 6w0d, Serial0/1
E. 10.0.0.0/28 is subnetted, 1 subnetsD 10.4.4.0 [90/20514560] via 10.2.0.2, 6w0d, Serial0/1
F. 10.0.0.0/30 is subnetted, 1 subnetsD 10.4.4.4 [90/20514560] via 10.2.0.2, 6w0d, Serial0/1

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 4
Q F30
Router# show frame-relay lmi
LMI Statistics for interface Serial0/0 (Frame Relay DTE) LMI TYPE = ANSIInvalid Unnumbered info 0 Invalid Prot Disc 0 Invalid dummy Call Ref 0 Invalid Msg Type 0Invalid Status Message 0 Invalid Lock Shift 0 Invalid Information ID 0 Invalid Report IE Len 0
Invalid Report Request 0 Invalid Keep IE Len 0
Num Status Enq. Sent 61 Num Status msgs Rcvd 0
Num Update Status Rcvd 0 Num Status Timeouts 60

Which two statements are true based the output of the show frame-relay Imicommand issued on the Branch router? (Choose two)
A. LMI messages are being sent on DLCI 0.
B. LMI messages are being sent on DLCI 1023.
C. Interface Serial0/0 is not configured to encapsulate Frame Relay.
D. The Frame Relay switch is not responding to LMI requests from the router.
E. The LMI exchange between the router and Frame Relay switch is functioning properly.
F. The router is providing a clock signal on Serial0/0 on the circuit to the Frame Relay switch.
Correct Answer: AD QUESTION 5
Q F31
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

QUESTION 6
Q F32 Which statement is correct regarding the operation of DHCP?
A. A DHCP client uses a ping to detect address conficts.
B. A DHCP server uses a gratuitous ARP to detect DHCP clients.
C. A DHCP client uses a gratuitous ARP to detect a DHCP server.
D. If an address conflict is detected, the address is removed from the pool and an administrator must resolve the conflict.
E. If an address conflict is detected, the address is removed from the pool for an amount of time
configurable by the administrator.
F. If an address conflict is detected, the address is removed from the pool and will not be reused until the server is rebooted.

Correct Answer: E QUESTION 7
Q F45 To prevent Telnet and ICMP traffic from reaching a server with the address of 192.168.13.26, you have configured access list 173.
You want to verify that the access list is working properly, which commands should be used? (Choose three)
A. Router# ping 192.168.13.26
B. Router# show access-lists
C. Router# show ip interface
D. Router# show open ports 192.168.13.26
E. Router# debug access-list 173

Correct Answer: ABC QUESTION 8
Q F33 The ip subnet zero command is not configured on a router.
What would be the IP address of Ethernet 0/0 using the first available address from the sixth subnet of the network 192.168.8.0/29?
A. 192.168.8.25
B. 192.168.8.41
C. 192.168.8.49
D. 192.168.8.113
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 9
Q F50

The switches on a campus network have been interconnected as shown. All of the switches are running
Spanning Tree Protocol with its default settings.
Unusual traffic patterns are observed and it is discovered that Switch9 is the root bridge.

Which change will ensure that Switch1 will be selected as the root bridge instead of Switch9?

A. Lower the bridge priority on Switch1.
B. Raise the bridge priority on Switch1.
C. Lower the bridge priority on Switch9.
D. Raise the bridge priority on Switch9.
E. Disable spanning tree on Switch9.
F. Physically replace Switch9 with Switch1 in the topology.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 10
Q F54 A network administrator needs to allow only one Telnet connection to a router. For anyone viewing the configuration and issuing the show run command, the password for Telnet access should be encrypted.
Which set of commands will accomplish this task?
A. Router(config)# service password-encryptionRouter(config)# access-list 1 permit 192.168.1.0 0.0.0.255 Router(config)# line vty 0 4Router(config-line)# loginRouter(config-line)# password ciscoRouter(config-line)# access-class 1
B. Router(config)# enable password secretRouter(config)# line vty 0Router(config-line)# loginRouter(config-line)# password cisco
C. Router(config)# service password-encryptionRouter(config)# line vty 0Router(config-line)# loginRouter(config-line)# password cisco
D. Router(config)# service password-encryptionRouter(config)# line vty 0 4Router(config-line)# loginRouter(config-line)# password cisco

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 11
Q F55 What is the difference between a CSU/DSU and a modem?
A. A CSU/DSU converts analog signals from a router to a leased line; a modem converts analog signals from a router to a leased line.
B. A CSU/DSU converts analog signals from a router to a phone line; a modem converts digital signals from a router to a leased line.
C. A CSU/DSU converts digital signals from a router to a phone line; a modem converts analog signals from a router to a phone line.
D. A CSU/DSU converts digital signals from a router to a leased line; a modem converts digital signals from a router to a phone line.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 12
Q F56 A router is running three routing processes: RIP, OSPF, and EIGRP, each configured with default characteristics. Each process learns a route to the same remote network.
If there are no static routes to the destination and none of the routes were redistributed, which route will be placed in the IP routing table?
A. the route learned through EIGRP
B. the route learned through OSPF
C. the route learned through RIP
D. the route with the lowest metric
E. all three routes with the router load balancing

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 13
Q F57 PPP is short for Point-to-Point Protocol.
Which PPP subprotocol negotiates authentication options?
A. ISDN
B. LCP
C. NCP
D. SLIP
E. DLCI

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 14
Q F58Network 1 – 192.168.10.0 /26Network 2 – 192.168.10.64 /27Network 3 – 192.168.10.96 /27Network 4 – 192.168.10.128 /30Network 5 – 192.168.10.132 /30
To support the above IP addressing scheme, which routing protocols will be used? (Choose three)
A. EIGRP
B. IGRP
C. OSPF
D. RIP version 2
E. RIP version 1
F. VTP
G. CDP

Correct Answer: ACD
QUESTION 15
Q F59
Router# show interface s1/0
Serial1/0 is up, line protocol is up
Hardware is CD2430 in sync mode
Internet address is 192.168.0.10 /30
MTU 1500 bytes, BW 128 kbit, DLY 20000 usec
reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255
Encapsulation PPP, LCP Open Open: CDPCP. IPCP, loopback not set
Last input 00:00:00, output 00:00:00, output hang never
Last clearing of “show interface” counters 4d21h
You need to match output lines in the exhibit with the proper OSI layer.
Select and Place: Correct Answer:

QUESTION 16
Q F60 How should a router that is being used in a Frame Relay network be configured to avoid split horizon issues from preventing routing updates?
A. Configure a separate sub-interface for each PVC with a unique DLCI and subnet assigned to the subinterface.
B. Configure each Frame Relay circuit as a point-to-point line to support multicast and broadcast traffic.
C. Configure many sub-interfaces on the same subnet.
D. Configure a single sub-interface to establish multiple PVC connections to multiple remote router interfaces.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 17
Q F66

R3# show ip routeGateway of last resort not set
192.168.10.0 /248 is subnetted, 6 subnets, 2 masks D 192.168.10.64 /26 [90/2195456] via 192.168.10.9, 00:03:31, Serial0/0D 192.168.10.0 /30 [90/2681856] via 192.168.10.9, 00:03:31, Serial0/0
[90/2195456] via 192.168.10.5, 00:03:31, Serial0/1C 192.168.10.4 /30 is directly connected, Serial0/1C 192.168.10.8 /30 is directly connected, Serial0/0C 192.168.10.192 /26 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/0D 192.168.10.128 /26 [90/2195456] via 192.168.10.5, 00:03:31, Serial0/1
How will packets from a host within the 192.168.10.192/26 LAN be forwarded to 192.168.10.1?
A. The router will forward packets from R3 to R2 to R1.
B. The router will forward packets from R3 to R2 to R1 AND from R3 to R1.
C. The router will forward packets from R3 to R1 to R2.
D. The router will forward packets from R3 to R1.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 18
Q F81 By default, each port in a Cisco Catalyst switch is assigned to VLAN1.
Which two recommendations are key to avoid unauthorized management access? (Choose two)
A. Create an additional ACL to block the access to VLAN 1.
B. Move the management VLAN to something other than default.
C. Move all ports to another VLAN and deactivate the default VLAN.
D. Limit the access in the switch using port security configuration.
E. Use static VLAN in trunks and access ports to restrict connections.
F. Shutdown all unused ports in the Catalyst switch.
Correct Answer: BF Exam G

QUESTION 1

Q G1
What interface did Sw-AC3 associate with source MAC address 0010.5a0c.ffba? Click on Exhibit for further information.
Exhibit:

A. Fa0/1
B. Fa0/3
C. Fa0/6 D. Fa0/8
E. Fa0/9
F. Fa0/12

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 2

Q G2

What ports on Sw-AC3 are operating as trunks? (Choose three)
Click on Exhibit for further information.
Exhibit:

A. Fa0/1
B. Fa0/3
C. Fa0/4 D. Fa0/6
E. Fa0/9
F. Fa0/12

Correct Answer: BEF QUESTION 3

Q G3

What kind of router is VLAN-R1?
Click on Exhibit for further information.
Exhibit:

A. 1720
B. 1841
C. 2611
D. 2620

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 4
Q G4
Which switch is the root bridge for VLAN 1?
Click on Exhibit for further information.
Sw-AC3# show spanning-tree (exhibit):
Sw-AC3# show cdp neighbors (exhibit):

A. Sw-AC1
B. Sw-AC2
C. Sw-DS1

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 5

Q G5

What address should be configured as the default-gateway for the host connected to interface fa 0/4 of SW-Ac3?
Click on Exhibit for further information.
Exhibit:

A. 192.168.1.254
B. 192.168.22.254
C. 192.168.33.254
D. 192.168.44.254

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 6
Q G6
From which switch did Sw-Ac3 receive VLAN information?
Click on Exhibit for further information.
Sw-AC3# show vtp status (exhibit):

Sw-AC3# show cdp neighbor detail (exhibit):

A. Sw-AC1
B. Sw-AC2
C. Sw-DS1

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 7

Q G7

Switch SwX was taken out of the production network for maintenance. It will be reconnected to the Fa 0/16 port of Sw-Ac3.
What happens to the network when it is reconnected and a trunk exists between the two switches? Click on Exhibit for further information.
SwX# show vlan (exhibit):

SwX# show vtp status (exhibit):

Sw-AC3# show vtp status (exhibit):

Sw-AC3# show vlan (exhibit):

A. All VLANs except the default VLAN win be removed from all switches.
B. All existing switches will have the students, admin, faculty, Servers, Management, Production, and no-where VLANs.
C. The VLANs Servers, Management, Production and no-where will replace the VLANs on SwX.
D. The VLANs Servers, Management, Production and no-where will be removed from existing switches.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 8
Q G8 Out of which ports will a frame be forwarded that has source mac-address 0010.5a0c.fd86 and destination mac-address 000a.8a47.e612? (Choose three)

Click on Exhibit for further information.
Sw-AC3# show mac-address-table (exhibit):
Sw-AC3# show vlan (exhibit): Sw-AC3# show interface trunk (exhibit):

A. Fa0/8
B. Fa0/3
C. Fa0/1
D. Fa0/12
Correct Answer: BCD QUESTION 9
Q G9
A host connected to Sw-AC3 wants to send a message to a host that is on a different subnetwork. What will be the destination MAC address?
Click on Exhibit for further information.
Sw-AC3# show running-config (exhibit):
Sw-AC3# show cdp neighbor detail (exhibit):
Sw-AC3# show mac-address-table (exhibit):

A. 000a.b7e9.8360
B. 0009.e8b2.c28c
C. 000f.2485.8b49
D. 0010.5a0c.ff9f

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 10
Q G10

9tut.net company has decided to network three locations to improve efficiency in inventory control. The routers have been named to reflect the location: Boston, Frankfurt, Lancaster.

The necessary networking has been completed at each location, and the routers have been configured
with single area OSPF as the routing protocol.
The Boston router was recently installed but connectivity is not complete because of incomplete routing
tables.
Identify and correct any problem you see in the configuration.
Note: The OSPF process must be configured to allow interfaces in specific subnets to participate in the routing process.
Which of the following are required actions needed to accomplish this task? (Chose three) Click on Exhibit for further information.
Exhibit:

A. Check if the Boston and Frankfurt routers are on the same subnetwork.
B. Check running-config to see OSPF configuration.
C. Change the OSPF advertised network to 192.168.155.4 /30
D. Change the OSPF advertised network to 192.168.155.0 /29
E. The advertised networks should be in different OSPF areas.

Correct Answer: ABC QUESTION 11
Q G11 You have been hired by PC Consultants Incorporated to document the layout of the network.
Complete the network topology shown in the graphic by dragging the labels below with the appropriate router types, interface types and IP addresses to the graphic.
Find the information you need by using the router console attached to the Home router. Click on Exhibit for further information.
HOME# show cdp neighbors (exhibit):

HOME# show running-config (exhibit):

Select and Place:

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 12
Q G12

A network associate is adding security to the configuration of the Corp1 router. The user on host C should
be able to use a web browser to access financial information from the Finance Web Server. No other hosts
from the LAN nor the Core should be able to use a web browser to access this server. Since there are
multiple resources for the corporation at this location including other resources on the Finance Web
Server, all other traffic should be allowed.

The task is to create and apply an access-list with no more than three statements that will allow ONLY host
C web access to the Finance Web Server.
No other hosts will have web access to the Finance Web Server.
All other traffic is permitted.

All passwords have been temporarily set to ※cisco§.
The Core connection uses an IP address of 198.18.196.65
The computers in the Hosts LAN have been assigned addresses of 192.168.33.1 每 192.168.33.254
Host A 192.168.33.1
Host B 192.168.33.2
Host C 192.168.33.3
Host D 192.168.33.4
The servers in the Server LAN have been assigned addresses of 172.22.242.17 每 172.22.242.30
The Finance Web Server is assigned an IP address of 172.22.242.23.

Select the appropriate 2 actions to take from below. (Choose two) Click on Exhibit for further information.
Exhibit:

A. access-list 100 deny tcp any host 172.22.242.23 eq 80access-list 100 permit tcp host 192.168.33.3 host 172.22.242.23 eq 80access-list 100 permit ip any any
B. access-list 100 permit tcp host 192.168.33.3 host 172.22.242.23 eq 80access-list 100 deny tcp any host 172.22.242.23 eq 80access-list 100 permit ip any any
C. The access-list should be applied on the port from Sw-1 to Corp1 by using the command ipaccess-class 100.
D. The access-list should be applied on the port from Corp1 to Sw-1 by using the command ipaccess-group 100.
Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 13
Q G13 After adding R3 router, no routing updates are being exchanged between R3 and the new location. All other inter connectivity and Internet access for the existing locations of the company are working properly.

IP addresses are listed in the chart below.

The task is to identify the fault(s) and correct the router configuration to provide full connectivity between the routers. (Choose two)
Click on Exhibit for further information.
R3# show running-config (exhibit):

R1# show running-config (exhibit):

A. R3 should be configured for RIPv2
B. R3 was wrongly configured with an autonomous number (AS) of 22.
C. EIGRP can not run over FastEthernet connections.
D. R3 should be connected to R1 with a serial cable.
E. R1 is missing a definition to the network to R3.

Correct Answer: BE QUESTION 14
Q G14

A network associate is configuring a router for the weaver company to provide internet access.
The ISP has provided the company six public IP addresses of 198.18.184.105 198.18.184.110.
The company has 14 hosts that need to access the internet simultaneously.
The hosts in the company LAN have been assigned private space addresses in the range of

192.168.100.17 每 192.168.100.30.
The following have already been configured on the routerㄩ
The basic router configuration
The appropriate interfaces have been configured for NAT inside and NAT outside
The appropriate static routes have also been configured (since the company will be a stub network, no routing protocol will be required.)
All passwords have been temporarily set to ※cisco§
The task is to complete the NAT configuration using all IP addresses assigned by the ISP to provide Internet access for the hosts in the Weaver LAN.
Which of the following are true? (Choose three)
A. The local inside interface is Serial 0/0. The local outside interface is FastEthernet 0/0.
B. The local inside interface is FastEthernet 0/0. The local outside interface is Serial 0/0.
C. The NAT pool must have a netmask of 255.255.255.240 to accommodate for the 14 local hosts.
D. The NAT pool must have a netmask of 255.255.255.248 to accommodate for the 6 global IP addresses.
E. 14 hosts will use 6 public IPs. NAT overload must be used.
F. The network is improperly designed, only 6 local hosts can access the internet. There should be 14 public IPs assigned by the ISP for this network to work as intended.
Correct Answer: BDE
QUESTION 15
Q G15
A new switch is being added to the River Campus LAN.
You will work to complete this process by first configuring the building_2 switch with an IP address and
default gateway.
For the switch host address, you should use the last available IP address on the management subnet.
In addition, the switch needs to be configured to be in the same VTP domain as the building_1 switch and
also needs to be configured as a VTP client.

Assume that the IP configuration and VTP configuration on building_1 are complete and correct.
The configuration of the router is not accessible for this exercise.
You must accomplish the following tasks:
Determine and configure the IP host address of the new switch.
Determine and configure the default gateway of the new switch.
Determine and configure the correct VTP domain name for the new switch.
Configure the new switch as a VTP client.
What IOS commands do you use to accomplish this task?
Click on Exhibit for further information.
building_1# show running-config (exhibit):

building_1# show vtp status (exhibit):

A. Switch_building_1> show vtp status Switch_building_1> enable Switch_building_1# show running-config
B. Switch_building_1> telnet 192.168.22.35 Router1> enable Router1# show running-config
C. Switch_building_2> enable Switch_building_2# configure terminal Switch_building_2(config)# vtp domain 9tut Switch_building_2(config)# vtp mode client Switch_building_2(config)# ip default-gateway 192.168.22.35 Switch_building_2(config)# interface vlan 1 Switch_building_2(config-if)# ip address 192.168.22.62 255.255.255.224 Switch_building_2(config-if)# no shutdown Switch_building_2(config-if)# end Switch_building_2# copy running-config startup-config

D. Switch_building_2> enable Switch_building_2# reload
Correct Answer: AC

Whenever Cisco candidates take a tour of sample questions of Cisco 640-816 exam they find their training to be matchless to great extent. Passing the Cisco 640-816 on your own can be a difficult task, but with Cisco 640-816 preparation products, many candidates who appeared online passed Cisco 640-816 easily.